Sydney Taylor v. State of Rhode Island
[…] III Analysis A Res Judicata Petitioner raises three issues on appeal: (1) the Supreme Court denied him his constitutional right under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to self-representation; (2) his trial counsel, appellate counsel, and 1999 PCR counsel were all constitutionally ineffective; and (3) the Department of Corrections miscalculated his good-time credit in determining his eligibility for parole. Before addressing Petitioner’s first two arguments, this Court must address whether either of these two claims is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. Section 10-9.1-8 codifies the doctrine of res judicata within a postconviction relief context. This section provides, in pertinent part: “All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of 6 justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.” Sec. 10-9.1-8. Our Supreme Court has consistently held that “the doctrine of res judicata ‘bars the relitigation of any issue that could have been litigated in a prior proceeding, including a direct appeal, that resulted in a final judgment between the same parties, or those in privity with