Champlin's Realty Associates v. Coastal Resources Mangament Council
[…] Beck, 741 A.2d 866, 870-71 (R.I. 1999), and the judicial privilege that protects judges from testifying about their thought processes in previous decisions. This Court acted with caution and purpose to protect the various privileges that were asserted during the evidentiary hearings because the Court felt these privileged communications ought not to be disturbed by a Court. However, this posed an incredible hurdle for this Court in its attempt to make findings of fact relating to the MOU and the events leading up to the mediation. Section 9-19-44 provides, in pertinent part, that: “All memoranda and other work product, including files, reports, interviews, case summaries, and notes, prepared by a mediator shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure in any subsequent judicial or administrative proceeding involving any of the parties to any mediation in which the materials are generated; nor shall a mediator be compelled to disclose in any subsequent judicial or administrative proceeding any communication made to him or her in the course of, or relating to the subject matter of, any mediation by a participant in the mediation process.”