Town of Hopkinton v. Clarks Fall REalty, LLC and Rhode Island State Housing Appeals Board
[…] All required state and federal permits must be obtained prior to the final plan approval or the issuance of a building permit[.]” Sec. 45-534(a)(1)(vii). Furthermore, § 45-23-32(23) defines a master plan as follows: “An overall plan for a proposed project site outlining general, rather than detailed, development intentions. It describes the basic parameters of a major development proposal, rather than giving full engineering details. Required in major land development or major subdivision review. See § 45-23-40.” Sec. 45-23-32(23). The Act thus incorporates the list of submission requirements necessary for the master plan found in § 45-23-40, which includes: “(1) [I]tems required by the local regulations for master plans.