Town of Hopkinton v. Clarks Fall REalty, LLC and Rhode Island State Housing Appeals Board
[…] All required state and federal permits must be obtained prior to the final plan approval or the issuance of a building permit[.]” Sec. 45-534(a)(1)(vii). Furthermore, § 45-23-32(23) defines a master plan as follows: “An overall plan for a proposed project site outlining general, rather than detailed, development intentions. It describes the basic parameters of a major development proposal, rather than giving full engineering details. Required in major land development or major subdivision review. See § 45-23-40.” Sec. 45-23-32(23). The Act thus incorporates the list of submission requirements necessary for the master plan found in § 45-23-40, which includes: “(1) [I]tems required by the local regulations for master plans. “(2) [I]nformation on the natural and built features of the surrounding neighborhood, existing natural and manmade conditions of the development site, including topographic features, the freshwater wetland and coastal zone boundaries, the floodplains, as well as the proposed design concept, proposed public improvements and dedications, tentative construction phasing, and potential neighborhood impacts.” Sec. 45-23-40(a).