Town of Hopkinton v. Clarks Fall REalty, LLC and Rhode Island State Housing Appeals Board
[…] of review that SHAB must apply has been articulated by the General Assembly as follows, in pertinent part: “In hearing the appeal, the state housing appeals board shall determine whether: . . . (ii) in the case of an approval of an application with conditions and requirements imposed, whether those conditions and requirements make the construction or operation of the housing infeasible and whether those conditions and requirements are consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town 11 does not have an approved affordable housing plan, are consistent with local needs.” Sec. 45-53-6(b). Subsection (c) enumerates a list of factors that SHAB may consider in making its determination: “(1) The consistency of the decision to deny or condition the permit with the approved affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan; “(2) The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan, including, but not limited to, the ten percent (10%) goal for existing low and moderate income housing units as a proportion of year-round housing; “(3) The consideration of the