State of Rhode Island v. Jeffrey T. Britt
[…] reporting requirement under state law; or (4) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part: (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or (ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under the laws of this state or of the United States; shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater, or by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years, or both.” 3 Section 17-25-12 states: “No contributions shall be made, and no expenditure shall be made or incurred, whether anonymously, in a fictitious name, or by one person or group in the name of another, to support or defeat a candidate in a primary, general, or special election. No treasurer or candidate shall solicit or knowingly accept any contribution contrary to the provisions of this section.” 2 in the City of Cranston. Ms. Lawton’s husband served as her campaign treasurer and neither she nor her husband had any experience in campaign finance law. In preparation for the primary, Ms. Lawton held a fundraiser in July seeking a donation of $20 or $25 per person.