State of Rhode Island v. Jeffrey T. Britt
[…] This Decision follows the trial of this matter by the Court. I Facts and Travel Over the course of a one-week bench trial, the State presented seven witnesses and introduced twenty-seven full exhibits. The defense presented three witnesses and introduced an additional fourteen full exhibits. The State’s first witness was Shawna Lawton. She testified that she was a political newcomer who ran in the 2016 Republican primary for the state representative seat in District 15 2 Section 11-9.1-15(a) states: “(a) Whoever conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction: (1) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or (2) with the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of property believed to be the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or (3) with the intent to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state law; or (4) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part: (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or (ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under the laws of this state or of the United States; shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater, or by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years, or both.” 3 Section 17-25-12 states: “No contributions shall be made, and no expenditure shall be made or incurred, whether anonymously, in a fictitious name, or by one person or group in the name of another, to support or defeat a candidate in a primary, general, or special election.