State of Rhode Island v. Jeffrey T. Britt
[…] The indictment conflated multiple subsections of § 11-9.1-15 even though the State only set out to prove subpart (4)(ii) at trial. The 17 21 At trial, the State’s theory was that the Defendant came up with an elaborate scheme to “launder” campaign funds in order to avoid the campaign reporting requirements found in § 1725-7. Section 17-25-7—Contents of reports to be filed by treasurers of candidates and committees—requires each campaign treasurer to make a report that shows “all contributions received, and expenditures made, by it in excess of a total of one hundred dollars ($100) from any one source within a calendar year, in furtherance of the nomination, election, or defeat of any candidate. . .” The campaign treasurer is required to report “the name, address, and place of employment of each person or source from whom the contributions and expenditures in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) were received or made and the amount contributed or expended by each person or source.”