Peter Scotti and Associates, Inc., et al. v. Seth Yurdin et al.
[…] The Defendants also maintain that the Special Economic Development District Enabling Act specifically and intentionally superseded the Comprehensive Plan. A Standard of Review under § 45-24-71 The Plaintiffs contend that this Court should review the City Council’s actions in passing the Amendment on a de novo basis. Conversely, Defendants maintain that the proper standard for reviewing legislative action by the City Council is one of deference. Section 45-24-71 provides in pertinent part: “(a) An appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective. . . . “(b) The complaint shall state with specificity the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation. “(c) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court shall first consider whether the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan. If the enactment or amendment is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall invalidate the enactment or the amendment, or those parts of the enactment or amendment which are not in conformance with the comprehensive plan. The 9 court shall not revise the ordinance to conform with the comprehensive plan, but may suggest appropriate language as part of the court decision.” Section 45-24-71. Our Supreme Court has declared that “[i]t is well settled that legislation, including amendments to zoning and minimum-housing ordinances, enjoy a presumption of validity.” Johnson & Wales College v. DiPrete, 448 A.2d 1271, 1279 (R.I. 1982) (citing Carpionato v.