Peter Scotti and Associates, Inc., et al. v. Seth Yurdin et al.
[…] Johnson & Wales College v. DiPrete, 448 A.2d 1271, 1279 (R.I. 1982) (citing Carpionato v. Town Council of North Providence, 104 R.I. 490, 244 A.2d 861 (1968)). However, “[i]t is equally well settled that the authority of a legislative body to enact laws and amendments thereto is limited by the requirement that that body act only in the proper exercise of the police power. A city or town council, whose responsibility it is to enact local ordinances, is not immune from this restriction.” Johnson & Wales College, 448 A.2d at 1279. Pursuant to § 45–24–29(b)(2), the General Assembly “specifically direct[ed] the state zoning enabling authority to require ‘each city and town to conform its zoning ordinance and zoning map to be consistent with its comprehensive plan’ developed under the Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act.” Town of East Greenwich v. Narragansett Electric Co., 651 A.2d 725, 728 (R.I. 1994) (quoting § 45–24–29(b)(2)).