Peter Scotti and Associates, Inc., et al. v. Seth Yurdin et al.
[…] A city or town council, whose responsibility it is to enact local ordinances, is not immune from this restriction.” Johnson & Wales College, 448 A.2d at 1279. Pursuant to § 45–24–29(b)(2), the General Assembly “specifically direct[ed] the state zoning enabling authority to require ‘each city and town to conform its zoning ordinance and zoning map to be consistent with its comprehensive plan’ developed under the Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act.” Town of East Greenwich v. Narragansett Electric Co., 651 A.2d 725, 728 (R.I. 1994) (quoting § 45–24–29(b)(2)). Section 45-24-71 requires the Court to determine whether an “amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan.” Section 45-24-71(c).