Alexandra Duryea et al. v. Department of Enviornmental Management, et al
[…] Devine, 851 A.2d 1031, 1049 (R.I. 2004) (discussing that “a failure to expressly provide for a hearing by statute renders a case ‘uncontested’ for purposes of the APA”); see also Bradford Associates v. Rhode Island Division of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001). Here, it is abundantly clear that Plaintiffs have not been aggrieved by a final order in a contested case within the meaning of § 42-35-15, and, therefore, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Count I of their amended Complaint. The statute under which Plaintiffs proposed the climate change rules to Defendants—§ 42-35-6, “Petition for promulgation of rules”—states: “Any person may petition an agency to promulgate a rule. An agency shall prescribe, by rule, the form of the petition and the procedure for its submission, consideration, and disposition. Not later than thirty (30) days after submission of a petition, the agency shall: “(1) Deny the petition in a record and state its reasons for the denial; or “(2) Initiate rulemaking.” The statute expressly does not provide for a hearing.