Alexandra Duryea et al. v. Department of Enviornmental Management, et al
[…] (Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. of its Mot. to Dismiss, at 10.) Since Count II of the amended Complaint seeks a declaration on Defendants’ response to Plaintiffs’ rulemaking petition, and not rules that have been enacted, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Id. at 11. Plaintiffs do not respond to this argument in their objection. Upon review, it is evident that Defendants are correct that no claim for declaratory relief may be maintained in this case under § 42-35-7. Section 42-35-7 states: “The validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.” (Emphasis added.) A plain reading of the statute reveals that declaratory relief is only available with regard to the validity of a rule that already exists within an agency. Section 42-35-7 does not contemplate declaratory relief for an agency’s denial of a proposed rule.