Alexandra Duryea et al. v. Department of Enviornmental Management, et al
[…] (Pls.’ Obj. to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, at 7-8.) None of these arguments are availing given clear-cut and long-standing Rhode Island law governing APA appeals. Section 42-35-15(a) of the Rhode Island APA governing appeals from administrative agencies states in relevant part: “Any person, including any small business, who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within the agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) The term “contested case” is defined in § 42-35-1(5) as: 6 “a proceeding, including but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statutory definition to mean that “a hearing must be required by law in order for an administrative matter to constitute a contested case.” Property Advisory Group, Inc. v. Rylant, 636 A.2d 317, 318 (R.I. 1994).