Newport Community School v. Rhode Island Board of Education Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] Therefore, because at least one permissible view of the record supports the conclusion that the government has shown a reasonable basis in fact and law for its position, and “given the confusing procedural posture of the case on remand and viewing [Defendants Middletown and Tiverton’] positions in their totality,” this Court is constrained to affirm the decision of the 7 Pl’s Mem. at 2. 14 Commissioner in concluding that Defendants Middletown and Tiverton were “substantially justified” under the EAJA such that Plaintiff’s claims for attorneys’ fees must be denied.8 B Attorneys’ Fees Under § 9-1-45 Section 9-1-45 of the Rhode Island General Laws permits a court to award attorneys’ fees “to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court . . . [f]inds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.” Section 9-1-45 (emphasis added). Regrettably, the statute does not provide a definition for a “civil action.”