Newport Community School v. Rhode Island Board of Education Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues that Defendants raised issues that had no bearing on the outcome of the overall controversy and failed to offer any substantial evidence that contested Plaintiff’s allegations of financial responsibility for ALPs. Plaintiff also seeks an award of attorneys’ fees under § 9-1-45, which permits a court to award reasonable attorneys’ fees “in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party . . .” Section 9-1-45(1).