Newport Community School v. Rhode Island Board of Education Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] Id. at 15. Nevertheless, the Commissioner indicated that this point was rendered moot by the fact that Defendants were afforded a full evidentiary hearing. Id. 2 5 On May 14, 2018, Plaintiff filed its appeal, asking this Court to reverse and vacate the decisions of the Council and Commissioner insofar as they denied NCS an award of attorneys’ fees and costs of litigation and to grant those fees and costs. Complaint at 7. This Court heard oral argument from the parties on December 3, 2019. II Standard of Review Section 42-35-15 of the Administrative Procedures Act governs this Court’s review of an agency decision and provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Section 42-35-15(g). When reviewing a decision on attorneys’ fees under the EAJA, the Court “may modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based upon a de novo review of the record.”