Annotate this Case
[…] Through its motion, the Town claims that the Amendment is inconsistent with the Town’s Comprehensive Plan and therefore invalid. Mr. DiGregorio raises the same issue in a motion for summary judgment. The Town argues that Mr. DiGregorio—in his Complaint and the attached twenty-page opinion of the Exeter Planning Department—specified the inconsistencies with the Comprehensive Plan with “extremely detailed particularity.” Def.’s Mem. in Further Supp. of Obj. to Mot. for Summ. J. 2. III Analysis When this Court reviews an amendment to a zoning ordinance, § 45-24-71(c) provides: “The court shall first consider whether the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan. If the enactment or amendment is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall invalidate the enactment or the amendment, or those parts of the enactment or amendment which are not in conformance with the comprehensive plan. The court shall not revise the ordinance to conform with the comprehensive plan, but may suggest appropriate language as part of the court decision.” 5 The rules of statutory construction apply to the construction of a zoning ordinance. West v. McDonald, 18 A.3d 526, 532 (R.I. 2011). When the language is clear and unambiguous, the Court will give the words “their plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. (internal citations omitted).