Annotate this Case
[…] Comprehensive plans are written “to provide a basis for rational decision making regarding the long-term physical development of the municipality.” Section 4522.2-5(a). The Exeter Comprehensive Plan, last rewritten in 2004, does not appear to reference 7 solar power. Plans speak of accomplishing goals for future land use. The Exeter Comprehensive Plan is crafted differently than ordinances and statutes which carve strict limitations and rules for present application. The requirement that the Court review the compliance with the Comprehensive Plan under § 45-24-71(c) is part of a statutory scheme. Specifically, § 45-24-71(b) requires that the “complaint shall state with specificity the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan…” In the Complaint, paragraphs 12-16, Mr. DiGregorio notes that the proposals are for RU-3 and RU-4 zones, that those zones have four-acre minimum lot size and are intended for low-density residential and rural development including forestry and farming.