State of Rhode Island v. Daniel DiSalvo
[…] “(d) The immunity related to the possession of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, possession or transportation of alcohol by an underage person, or the operation of a drug-involved premises afforded under this section shall also extend to a violation of probation and/or parole on those grounds.” Sections 21-28.9-4(a) and 21-28.9-4(b) specify who may not be prosecuted for the types of crimes specified. Section 21-28.9-4(a) pertains to the “Good Samaritan” or person who seeks medical assistance for another who experiences a drug or alcohol overdose or drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency. Specifically, the provision provides that “[a]ny person who . . . seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency shall not be charged or prosecuted. . . .” Section 21-28.9-4(a). Thus, so long as the person seeking medical attention for another does so, “in good faith, without malice and in the absence . . . of an intent to defraud,” he or she is shielded from being charged or prosecuted for the crimes specified in the latter part of the provision. Id. Section 21-28.9-4(b) is pertinent to Defendant’s motion. The section addresses the potential criminal liability of the person who experiences “a drug or alcohol overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency and [who] is in need of medical assistance. . . .” Section 21-28.9-4(b). Similar to the “Good Samaritan,” persons who experience an overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency “shall not be charged or prosecuted for any crime” specified. Id. This Court holds that the Act is unambiguous as to whom immunity applies. The parties concede that the language of the Act is clear and unambiguous. (Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 2; State’s Mem. Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 2.) The State, however, argues that Defendant is not immune from prosecution for the crimes charged because he was not the Good Samaritan. (State’s 6 Mem. Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 2.) This argument ignores the express language of § 21-28.9-4(b). Section 21-28.9-4(b) explicitly states that “[a] person who experiences a drug or alcohol overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged or prosecuted for any” of the specified crimes. Thus, this Court rejects the State’s argument that only the Good Samaritan is immunized from criminal liability for the crimes specified by the Act.