State of Rhode Island v. Daniel DiSalvo
[…] Id. at 3. In that regard, the State argues that it may prosecute Defendant because Defendant was not charged with mere unlawful possession of a controlled substance or operating a drug-involved premises—the crimes specified in the Act. Id. Rather, Defendant was charged with possession with intent to deliver. Id. A To Whom Does the Act Provide Immunity from Prosecution? This Court must determine whether the Legislature intended to protect a potential overdose victim from prosecution for the crimes contemplated by § 21-28.9-4 before it can address the other issues raised by Defendant’s motion. Section 21-28.9-4, entitled “Emergency overdose care— Immunity from legal repercussions” provides that: “(a) Any person who, in good faith, without malice and in the absence of evidence of an intent to defraud, seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other drugor alcohol-related medical emergency shall not be charged or prosecuted for any crime related to the possession of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, or the operation of a drug-involved premises, if the evidence for the charge was gained as a result of the seeking of medical assistance. “(b) A person who experiences a drug or alcohol overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged or prosecuted for any crime related to the possession of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, possession or