State of Rhode Island v. Daniel DiSalvo
[…] (State’s Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 2, 3.) Section 21-28.9-4(b) requires that the individual who induced the drugs or alcohol to “experience[ ] a drug or alcohol overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency” that requires medical assistance. The Act does not define the term “overdose.” Other courts, however, have defined the term “drug overdose” in the context of similar statutes. For example, the Court of Appeals of Georgia acknowledged that the Georgia 9-1-1 Medical Amnesty Law, § 16-13-5, defines “drug overdose” as “extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death.” State v. Mercier, 826 S.E.2d 422, 426 (Ga. 2019). The Fifth District of the District Court of Appeal of Florida similarly held that “overdose” means “extreme physical illness or impending death.” See State v. Silliman, 168 So.3d 245, 247 (Fla. App. 5th Dist. 2015).