State of Rhode Island v. Daniel DiSalvo
[…] Supp. Mot. to Dismiss at 3.) The State, on the other hand, argues that may prosecute Defendant for unlawful possession with the intent to deliver because Defendant was not charged with “mere unlawful possession of a controlled substance nor has Defendant been charged related to the operation of a drug-involved premises such as maintaining or visiting a common nuisance.” (State’s Mem. Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 3.) 9 Again, the language contained in § 21-28.9-4(b) is dispositive. This section provides that qualifying individuals “shall not be charged or prosecuted for any crime related to the possession of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, possession or transportation of alcohol by an underage person, or the operation of a drug-involved premises, if the evidence . . . was gained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.” Section 21-28.9-4(b) (emphasis added). The outcome of this dispute turns on whether the crime of unlawful possession of a controlled substance with the intent to distribute is a crime “related to the possession of a controlled substance.” Id. Clearly, it is. An individual must possess the controlled substances with which he or she intends to distribute in order to be guilty of possession with the intent to deliver. Moreover, the unambiguous language of § 21-28.9-4(b) establishes that the Legislature intended that the individual who overdoses or experiences a drug- or alcoholrelated medical emergency receive immunity for “any crime related to the possession of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia. . . .” Section 21-28.9-4(b) (emphasis added). The Legislature chose to use the words “any crime related to the possession of a controlled substance” to delineate the crimes that would fall under the umbrella of protection afforded by the Act.