State of Rhode Island v. Daniel DiSalvo
[…] The Legislature clearly intended for those experiencing drug- or alcoholrelated medical problems to be shielded from criminal liability for certain drug- and alcohol-related crimes when such persons meet the qualifications of § 21-28.9-4(b). B Does the Victim Need to Actually Experience an Overdose? The State further argues that Defendant does not fall under the protection of the Act because Defendant did not experience an overdose. (State’s Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 2, 3.) Section 21-28.9-4(b) requires that the individual who induced the drugs or alcohol to “experience[ ] a drug or alcohol overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency” that requires medical assistance. The Act does not define the term “overdose.” Other courts, however, have defined the term “drug overdose” in the context of similar statutes.