Annotate this Case
[…] Admin. Prac. § 952 (2019) (citing Ibrahim v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security, 912 F.3d 1147, 1166 (9th Cir. 2019)). It is clear from the stated purpose of the EAJA that the central concern of this State’s Legislature when enacting the EAJA was the imbalance of power between state and municipal agencies and the individuals and small businesses served by those agencies. Section 42-92-1(a). Section 42-92-1(a) begins by stating that the Legislature “declare[s] that both the state and its municipalities and their respective various agencies possess a tremendous power in their ability to affect the individuals and businesses they regulate or otherwise affect directly.” (Emphasis added.) The Legislature then acknowledges that those state and municipal agencies have the power to determine the rights of individuals and small businesses by “determin[ing] benefits, impos[ing] fines, suspend[ing] or revok[ing] licenses, or [ ] compel[ling] or restrict[ing] activities.” Section 42-92-1(a). In addition to the existing power imbalance, the Legislature was concerned with state and municipal agencies using that power against those who are economically vulnerable. Sections 4292-1(a), 42-92-1(b). Such concern is demonstrated by the Legislature’s finding that “this situation 10 [the power imbalance] often tempts state agencies to proceed against individuals or small businesses which are least able to contest the agency’s actions, and that often results in actions other than those which are in the best interest of the public.” Section 42-92-1(a). Here, the Town, through its Zoning Board, holds the power to “compel or restrict” residents’ activities with respect to their property. The EAJA, however, protects those against whom the Zoning Board may “proceed against.” See § 42-92-1(a).