Annotate this Case
[…] Tiverton Zoning Board, 15 17 A.3d 1015, 1025 (R.I. 2011), to support its position that an adjudicatory proceeding is one that occurs at the agency level. Plaintiff, on the other hand, relies upon MacDougall, No. WC-20070474, WC-2004-0564 (Savage, J.) to establish that she may recoup attorney’s fees for her subsequent appeals to Superior Court and the Rhode Island Supreme Court. An adjudicatory proceeding that occurs at the agency level precipitates a claim for attorney’s fees under the EAJA. See Campbell, 15 A.3d at 1025. Section 42-92-3(a) of the EAJA provides that “[w]henever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding.” Moreover, “[i]f a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication” the reviewing court may award attorney’s fees “in accordance with the provisions of [the EAJA].” Section 42-92-3(b).