Annotate this Case
[…] Plaintiff takes the position that an adjudicatory proceeding merely needs to take place for reimbursement. Plaintiff argues that so long as an adjudicatory proceeding takes place, an individual or small business affected by an agency decision may contest the agency’s decision—and potentially recoup attorney’s fees. This interpretation disregards the impetus for enacting the EAJA—economic vulnerability. The Legislature was concerned with state and municipal agencies using their power to intimidate economically vulnerable individuals and small businesses from defending their rights. See § 4292-1(a) (“The legislature further finds that this situation often tempts state agencies to proceed against individuals or small businesses which are least able to contest the agency’s [decision] . . .”). The situation that Plaintiff envisions is quite different. Here, rather than the agency proceeding against the Plaintiff, it is the Plaintiff that becomes involved in the action.