Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 8-9. Plaintiff relies on the Superior Court’s decision in MacDougall v. Town of Charlestown Zoning Board of Review, No. WC-2004-0564, WC-2007-0474 (Savage, J.) to support her position. Pl.’s Obj. Mot. Summ. J. at 6-7. 5 1 Adjudicatory Proceedings The overarching issue is whether Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees under the EAJA despite the fact that she was not a party to the proceedings before the Zoning Board. Section 4292-3 of the EAJA entitled “[a]ward of reasonable litigation expenses” outlines when an individual or small business can recoup attorney’s fees under the Act. According to § 42-92-3, “(a) Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and conclusions. No other agency official may review the award. “(b) If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”