Annotate this Case
[…] Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 9. Plaintiff suggests that the Zoning Board’s initial position and position throughout the proceedings lack reasonable bases in law. According to Plaintiff, the Zoning Board’s determination was not substantially justified because it was “plainly inconsistent with venerable and settled principles in the law of land use.” Id. at 10. A finding that an agency’s positions were not substantially justified is a prerequisite to an award of attorney’s fees. Section 42-92-3(a) of the EAJA provides that “[t]he adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself.” “Substantial justification” means that “the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency’s position in the proceedings, has a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Section 42-92-2(7).