Annotate this Case
[…] Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp., 637 A.2d at 1050. 8 The EAJA is unambiguous. The statute clearly provides that an award of reasonable litigation expenses shall be made by the agency to the party who prevailed in the adjudicatory proceeding. Section 42-92-3(a). Applying this plain and ordinary meaning effectuates the legislative intent of the enactment. Contra Kirby, 634 A.2d at 290. The purpose of the Act is set forth in § 42-92-1. It states that “(a) It is declared that both the state and its municipalities and their respective various agencies possess a tremendous power in their ability to affect the individuals and businesses they regulate or otherwise affect directly. The legislature further finds that the abilities of agencies to determine benefits, impose fines, suspend or revoke licenses, or to compel or restrict activities imposes a great, and to a certain extent, unfair, burden upon individuals and small businesses in particular. The legislature further finds that this situation often tempts state agencies to proceed against individuals or small businesses which are least able to contest the agency’s actions, and that often results in actions other than those which are in the best interest of the public. “(b) The legislature further finds that by contesting an unjust agency action and prevailing, the individual or small business often performs an important service to the public because it compels the agency to enforce the laws of this state and respective municipalities as they were written by