Patricia A. Enright v. Town of Bristol Zoning Board of Review et al.
[…] Before this Court are Ms. Enright’s appeals from the Zoning Board’s decision to uphold Master Plan and Preliminary Plan Approval pursuant to § 45-23-71 and Ms. Enright’s appeal from the Zoning Board’s decision to grant dimensional variances pursuant to § 45-24-69. The Court will address each appeal in turn. 14 II Standard of Review Regarding these cases, the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the appeals of the Master Plan and Preliminary Plan decisions of the Zoning Board of appeal pursuant to § 45-23-71 and of the variance from the decision of the Zoning Board of review pursuant to § 45-24-69. Both of those sections allow the Court to reverse or modify any decision if: “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or [] board regulations provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the [] board by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,