Patricia A. Enright v. Town of Bristol Zoning Board of Review et al.
[…] Lloyd, 62 A.3d at 1083 (internal quotation omitted). III Analysis A Master Plan Approval Ms. Enright argues that the Planning Board did not have the authority to grant the waiver that Applicants requested as part of their Master Plan application because it was inconsistent with the Ordinance, specifically because variances were required for Lot 1 and Lot 2. The Zoning Board argues that the Planning Board had the authority to grant the waiver under § 45-23-62, and that the granting of the variance was consistent with § 45-24-41 and the Ordinance § 28-409. As a preliminary matter, a planning board has the power to grant waivers or modifications to subdivision regulations. See § 45-23-62(b). Specifically, a planning board may grant such a waiver “where the literal enforcement of one or more provisions of the regulations is impracticable and will exact undue hardship because of peculiar conditions pertaining to the land in question or where waiver and/or modification is in the best interest of good planning practice and/or design as evidenced by consistency with the municipality’s comprehensive plan and zoning ordinance.” Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, the granting of waivers can be conditional. See § 45-23-62(d). The subdivision statute specifically addresses when an applicant needs both a waiver and a zoning variance.