Patricia A. Enright v. Town of Bristol Zoning Board of Review et al.
[…] Applicants may work with the building and zoning departments once this subdivision reaches Final Plan approval and, at that time, the appropriate parties may determine if any variances are needed for the existing accessory structures pending development on Lot 2. For now, Ms. Enright’s argument is too speculative; construction of the principal structure on Lot 2 may very well be completed before any additional variance is required. Ms. Enright’s arguments regarding the waiver miss the mark. Under § 45-23-62(b), the ultimate inquiry is whether the proposed waiver “is in the best interest of good planning practice and/or design.” The statute invites this finding to be “evidenced by consistency with the municipality’s comprehensive plan and zoning ordinance,” which the Planning Board outlined in its decision. Id. (emphasis added). The Planning Board cited numerous provisions of the Town’s 19 Comprehensive Plan in finding that Lot 3’s configuration was “good planning.”