Teamsters Local 251 v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training and Steven M. Labrie, C.A.
[…] II Standard of Review The review of a decision of a state agency by this Court is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act. Section 42–35–15(g) provides that: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” 2 In this case, the allocations ran to the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training ($1250) and Steven M. Labrie ($1250). 3 This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence