Teamsters Local 251 v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training and Steven M. Labrie, C.A.
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). In a note immediately following this definition, the editors explain that “[t]his is the mandatory sense that drafters typically intend and that courts typically uphold.” Id. Here, the specific language of § 28-14-19(c) is clear and unambiguous so this Court will enforce the statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning. See Gem Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. v. Rossi, 867 A.2d 796, 811 (R.I. 2005). It is clear, based on the plain language of the unambiguous statute, that DLT is mandated to award statutory interest. See id. Additionally, § 2814-4(b) states that “any vacation pay accrued . . . shall become wages and payable in full . . . with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.” It is uncontested by the parties that Mr. Labrie left employment with Local 251 on December 31, 2013, and the next regular payday for Mr. Labrie would have been on January 3, 2014. Pursuant to § 28-14-4(b), the vacation pay accrued became wages that were payable in full on January 3, 2014, Mr.