Teamsters Local 251 v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training and Steven M. Labrie, C.A.
[…] See Unistrut Corp., 922 A.2d at 99. Therefore, as to the amount of vacation pay awarded to Mr. Labrie, this Court affirms the Second Decision. B Statutory Interest Local 251 next argues that Mr. Labrie is not entitled to any statutory interest at this time. Section § 28-14-19 provides that “[i]nterest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum shall be awarded in the order from the date of the nonpayment to the date of payment.” Local 251 contends that the date of nonpayment is the date that DLT determined that additional vacation pay was due, not January 3, 2014, and because this case has not yet rendered a final decision, as it is again before the Superior Court, no interest can be awarded at this time.