Teamsters Local 251 v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training and Steven M. Labrie, C.A.
[…] Gist, 91 A.3d 783, 791 (R.I. 2014) (quoting Reback v. Rhode Island Board of Regents for Elementary and Secondary Education, 560 A.2d 357, 358 (R.I. 1989)); see also Town of Smithfield v. Churchill & Banks Companies, LLC, 924 A.2d 796, 802 (R.I. 2007) (finding that the statute trumped any administrative regulation since “the general provisions of a legislative rule must give way to specific statutory language”). Section 28-14-19(c) provides that “[i]nterest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum shall be awarded in the order from the date of the nonpayment to the date of payment.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “shall” contemplates something mandatory or the ‘“imposition of a 8 duty.”’ Castelli v. Carcieri, 961 A.2d 277, 284 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Conrad v. State of Rhode Island—Medical Center—General Hospital, 592 A.2d 858, 860 (R.I. 1991)).