Teamsters Local 251 v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training and Steven M. Labrie, C.A.
[…] Labrie should be paid. 5 Section 28-14-20 provides that “(a) [a]ll claims for wages may be filed with the director within three (3) years from the time of services rendered by an employee to his or her employer.” Under Local 251’s 2005 vacation policy, an employee could accumulate vacation time until they left the employ of Local 251. That accumulated vacation time did not turn into “wages” until an employee left Local 251’s employ. More specifically, § 28-14-4(b) provides, in pertinent part, that: “any vacation pay accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy, or any other written or verbal agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full . . . with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.” Here, it was uncontested by the parties that Local 251 membership bound Local 251 to adjudicate Mr. Labrie’s vacation pay consistent with “the 2005 vacation policy” which allowed certain Local 251 Officers to carry over their vacation time from year to year until they left employment.