Teamsters Local 251 v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training and Steven M. Labrie, C.A.
[…] R.I. State Labor Relations Board, 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992) (citing § 42-35-15(g)). III DLT Hearing A Vacation Pay The first issue on appeal is whether the Hearing Officer erred by awarding Mr. Labrie vacation pay for 122.5 days accrued between 2008 through 2013. Local 251 argues that the Hearing Officer’s decision to award vacation pay for the years 2008-2011 was arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to law. The crux of Local 251’s argument is that Mr. Labrie is only entitled to recover vacation pay for the year 2012 because the statute of limitations laid out in § 28-14-20 provides that “(a) [a]ll claims for wages may be filed with the director within three (3) years from the time of services rendered by an employee to his or her employer.” Local 251’s Br. 7. Local 251 contends that Mr. Labrie had already been paid vacation time for 2013 and that his wages for 2011 accrued when he rendered services on January 1, 2012, making his claim for vacation pay for 2008 through 2011 untimely. Id. at 8-9. Contrarily, Mr. Labrie argues that the Superior Court, in its Decision of January 12, 2017, had already decided that Mr. Labrie was due his vacation pay for the years 2008 through 2012 and that the purpose of remand from the Superior Court was to determine the amount of vacation pay that he was due, not to give Local 251 an opportunity to question the number of days for which Mr. Labrie should be paid. 5 Section 28-14-20 provides that “(a) [a]ll claims for wages may be filed with the director within three (3) years from the time of services rendered by an employee to his or her employer.” Under Local 251’s 2005 vacation policy, an employee could accumulate vacation time until they left the employ of Local 251. That accumulated vacation time did not turn into “wages” until an employee left Local 251’s employ.