Teamsters Local 251 v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training and Steven M. Labrie, C.A.
[…] Labrie. The Court has long held that ‘“when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [a] [c]ourt must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.”’ Iselin, 943 A.2d at 1049 (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc., 674 A.2d at 1226). Section 28-14-19(d) states that the DLT’s “order shall also require payment of a further sum as a civil penalty in an amount up to two (2) times the total wages and/or benefits found to be due . . . .” In determining the amount of the penalty to impose, the Hearing Officer “shall consider the size of the employer’s business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the previous violations and whether or not the violation was an innocent mistake or willful.” Id.