Miguel Panadero v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Catanzaro, 21 A.3d 253, 259 (R.I. 2011)); State v. Flores, 714 A.2d 581, 583 (R.I. 1998). Petitioner asserts that his statutes of conviction, §§ 11-37-8.1 and 11-37-2, fail to provide a penalty and therefore, a conviction under either statute cannot stand. See Pet’r’s Mem. at 5-7; Pet’r’s Supp. Mem. at 12-19. The cases upon which Petitioner relies, however, are distinguishable from the case at bar. In Maxie, the case upon which Petitioner principally relies, the defendant was convicted of sex trafficking of a minor pursuant to § 11-67-6. 187 A.3d at 331. The version of § 11-67-6 in effect on the date the crime allegedly occurred read, in pertinent part, as follows: 9 “(b) Any person who: “(1) Recruits, employs, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, persuades, obtains, or maintains, or so attempts, any minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; or “(2) Sells or purchases a minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; or “(3) Benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in subdivision (1) or (2); or “(c) Every person who shall commit sex trafficking of a