Miguel Panadero v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] In response, the State contends that Petitioner cannot prove that §§ 11-37-8.1 and 11-37-2 are unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt because Chapter 37 of Title 11 of the Rhode Island General Laws, when read as a whole, clearly and unambiguously provides a description of the criminalized conduct and states a penalty. Petitioner was convicted of one count of first degree child molestation in violation of § 1137-8.1. Section 11-37-8.1 provides: “A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” Sec. 11-37-8.1. The term “sexual penetration” as used throughout Title 11, Chapter 37 has been defined in § 11-37-1 as: “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, and anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person’s body or by any object into the genital or