Miguel Panadero v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Palmigiano v. State, 120 R.I. 402, 406, 387 A.2d 1382, 1385 (1978). As will be discussed, this Court has considered Petitioner’s indictment and plea form, which are outside the pleadings in the instant civil action. Accordingly, this Court will review Petitioner’s Application in the context of a summary disposition motion under § 10-9.1-6(c), which “‘closely resembles’ a grant of summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure.” Reyes v. State, 141 A.3d 644, 652 (R.I. 2016) (quoting Palmigiano, 120 R.I. at 405, 387 A.2d at 1384). Under § 10-9.1-6(c), the court may grant summary disposition when it finds, based on “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Sec. 10-9.1-6(c). The standard for granting summary disposition on an application for post-conviction relief is the same as in granting summary judgment under Super. R. Civ.