Miguel Panadero v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Sec. 11-371(8). The penalty for first degree child molestation is set forth in § 11-37-8.2, which at all material times has provided: “Every person who shall commit first degree child molestation sexual assault shall be imprisoned for a period of not less than 5 twenty-five (25) years and may be imprisoned for life.” Sec. 11-378.2. Petitioner was also convicted of one count of first degree sexual assault in violation of § 11-37-2. Section 11-37-2 provides: “A person is guilty of first degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and if any of the following circumstances exist: “(1) The accused, not being the spouse, knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless. “(2) The accused uses force or coercion. “(3) The accused, through concealment or by the element of surprise, is able to overcome the victim. “(4) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or stimulation.” Sec. 11-37-2. The penalty for first degree sexual assault is set forth in § 11-37-3, which at all material times has provided: “Every person who shall commit sexual assault in the first degree shall be imprisoned for a period not less than ten (10) years and may be imprisoned for life.”