Annotate this Case
[…] Kyros to complete a clinical competency assessment at CPEP5 and follow all of CPEP’s recommendations before Dr. Kyros can be relicensed.6 Appellant Mem. Supp. Appeal Ex. A 9 (Board Decision). Dr. Kyros was also required to keep the Board informed of his progress at CPEP and satisfy all other statutory requirements for licensing. Id. Lastly, the Board required Dr. Kyros to pay a $2000 administrative fee for the cost of the hearing. Id. II Standard of Review This Court has jurisdiction over appeals from the Board’s decisions pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Section 42-35-15. “Any person . . . who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within the agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review. . . .” Section 42-35-15(a). When reviewing an agency decision, this Court has the authority to “[A]ffirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or