Annotate this Case
[…] Kyros approximately $28,016. Appellant Mem. Supp. Appeal Ex. AB. 6 The Board relied solely on Dr. Kyros’s nine-year gap in practicing medicine to justify the need to evaluate Dr. Kyros’s clinical competence. Appellee Mem. Opp’n Appeal 13 (“Appellant’s lapse of more than nine years speaks for itself relative to the question of clinical competence. . . .”). 5 “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Section 42-35-15(g). “The trial justice must not ‘substitute [his or her] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.’” Endoscopy Associates, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Health, 183 A.3d 528, 532 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Interstate Navigation Co. v. Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, 824 A.2d 1282, 1286 (R.I. 2003)) (alteration in original).