Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Here, there has been no finding by the Board of unprofessional conduct. Dr. Kyros’s license was never given up or revoked. This Court finds that there was no competent evidence to support a finding requiring Dr. Kyros to attend CPEP classes to address his clinical competency. Therefore, the imposition of that penalty was arbitrary and capricious. See id. Accordingly, the Court reverses the decision of the Board requiring Dr. Kyros to attend CPEP classes. B Administrative Fees The Board imposed an administrative fee of $2000 on Dr. Kyros pursuant to § 5-37-6.3(8). Section 5-37-6.3 provides that “[i]f the accused is found guilty of unprofessional conduct as described in § 5-37-6.2, the director, at the direction of the board, shall impose one or more of the following conditions . . . (8) [a]ssess against the physician the administrative costs of the proceedings instituted against the physician under this chapter” (emphasis added). Under § 5-37- 10 6.2, “[i]n no case shall a person be found guilty of unprofessional conduct unless a majority of the hearing committee votes in favor of finding the person guilty.”