Denise Andrade v. The Neurology Foundation, Inc., C.A.
[…] Appellant argues that the hearing officer’s interpretation “simply eliminates that clause from the policy at issue.” In response, TNFI contends that the hearing officer correctly concluded that “Appellant, as a salaried employee, was not entitled to carry over her PTO” because renewed time is renewed on the anniversary of the employee’s date of hire and “[a]ny unused PTO is lost at year-end.” Appellant seeks compensation for unpaid wages pursuant to § 28-14-4. Section 28-14-4 provides: “Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy, or any other written or verbal agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.” Sec. 28-14-4(b). Both parties agree that according to the statute, the amount of PTO Appellant is entitled to compensation for upon separation is controlled by the provisions of the Employee Manual.