Annotate this Case
[…] In Bartlett v. Danti, our Supreme Court first held that the notice requirements of CHCCIA provision § 5-37.3-63 were unconstitutional because they impermissibly “preclude[d] the court from obtaining relevant evidence through the use of its subpoena power . . . .” 503 A.2d 515, 518 (R.I. 1986); see also State v. Almonte, 644 A.2d 295, 297-99 (R.I. 1994) (affirming § 5-37.3-6 as unconstitutional). Subsequently, the General Assembly amended CHCCIA, adding new notice requirements for disclosure of healthcare records in § 5-37.3-6.1. In re Doe Grand Jury Proceedings, 717 A.2d 1129, 1132 (R.I. 1998). The relevant portion of § 5-37.3-6.1 provides: “Except as provided in § 5-37.3-6, a health care provider or custodian of healthcare information may disclose confidential healthcare information in a judicial proceeding if the disclosure is pursuant to a subpoena and the provider or custodian is provided written certification by the party issuing the subpoena that: “(1) A copy of the subpoena has been served by the party on the individual whose records are being sought on or before the date the subpoena was served, together with a notice of the individual’s right to challenge the subpoena; or, if the individual cannot be located within this jurisdiction, that an affidavit of that fact is provided; and “(2) Twenty (20) days have passed from the date of service on the individual and within that time period the individual has not initiated a challenge; or “(3) Disclosure is ordered by a court after [a] challenge.” Sec. § 537.3-6.1(a)(1)-(3).