Glen Matteson v. Rhode Island Department of Attorney General, C.A.
[…] Id. at 5-6. The Magistrate then found that “the board is directed to use other material in addition to those tests to make their determination on the risk an offender poses to the community.” Id. at 6. The Board is not limited to the results of the risk assessments when assigning a sex offender classification. In fact, the Board is required by both the Act and the Guidelines to consider both the risk assessment results and additional outside factors to determine the appropriate classification level of a sex offender. Section 11-37.1-6(2)(i) states that the Board “shall within thirty (30) days of a referral of a person . . . conduct the validated risk assessment, review other material provided by the agency having supervisory responsibility and assign a risk of re-offense level to the offender.” (Emphasis added.) Section 11-37.1-6(4) further states that “the [B]oard shall have 11 access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency . . . relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review.” (Emphasis added.) The Guidelines provide a list of “Assessment Factors” to be used in risk level determination, including “Degree of Violence,” “Degree of Sexual Intrusion,” “Victim Selection Characteristics,” and other factors concerning the offender’s prior history and support systems.