Glen Matteson v. Rhode Island Department of Attorney General, C.A.
[…] Id. at 4. The Act and the Guidelines govern sex offender registration and the Court’s review thereof. It is undisputed that Appellant pled no contest to indecent solicitation of a minor and was sentenced to five years suspended sentence with probation, as well as being required to attend sex offender treatment and to register as an offender. Tr. II at 8. In accordance with § 11-37.1-6: “Six (6) months prior to release of any person having a duty to register under § 11-37.1-3, or upon sentencing of a person having a duty to register under § 11-37.1-3, if the offender is not incarcerated, the agency having supervisory responsibility . . . shall refer the person to the sex offender board of review, together with any reports and documentation that may be helpful to the board, for a determination as to the level of risk an offender poses to the community and to assist the sentencing court in determining if that person is a sexually violent predator.” 8 Section 11-37.1-6(1)(c). Within thirty days of any such referral, the Board “shall conduct the validated risk assessment, review other material provided by the agency having supervisory responsibility and assign a risk of re-offense level to the offender.” Section 11-37.1-6(2)(i); see also R.I. Admin. Code 49-2-1 § 3.5 (“The Board of Review shall use a scientifically validated and reliable risk assessment instrument in order to make their respective determinations. The Board of Review may consider the results of the risk assessment instrument conducted by the Sex Offender Notification Unit . . . in lieu of conducting its own risk assessment instrument for that offender.”). With respect to risk assessment levels, “the board shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency having a duty under §§ 11-37.15(a)(1) through (6), relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review by the board . . . .” Section 11-37.1-6(4). Such records include, but are “not limited to, police reports; prosecutor’s statements of probable cause, presentence investigations and reports, complete judgments and sentences, current classification referrals, juvenile and adult criminal history records, violation and disciplinary reports, all psychological evaluations and psychiatric evaluations, psychiatric hospital records, sex offender evaluations and treatment reports, substance abuse evaluations and treatment reports to the extent allowed by federal law.” Id.