Glen Matteson v. Rhode Island Department of Attorney General, C.A.
[…] See Bench Decision Granting Mot. for Extension of Time, October 17, 2019. 4 The Court acknowledged that it was a “close call,” but would grant the Motion due to the absence of prejudice to the State, even though ignorance of the law does not provide an excuse for an untimely filing. Id. The Court now turns to the merits of the appeal—namely, whether the Board was justified in classifying Appellant as a Level III sex offender despite the results of the validated risk assessments. II Standard of Review Section 8-2-39.2(j) of the Rhode Island General Laws governs the Superior Court’s review of a Drug Court Magistrate’s decision and provides: “A party aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a drug court magistrate, and for enforcement of On October 23, 2019, after all legal work had been performed in connection with Appellant’s request for review of the magistrate’s decision, Appellant filed two motions. He filed a Motion to Appoint Counsel—to wit, his current attorney—and a Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis. These motions came before the Court for hearing on November 19, 2019, at which time this Court denied the Motion to Appoint Counsel with prejudice as it relates to any proceedings in the Superior Court. The Court referenced the discretionary nature of such an appointment, the fact that it would be tantamount to a retroactive appointment in that all legal work had been performed before the motion was even filed, and counsel’s admitted unfamiliarity with the review process and standard of review. See Appellant’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Extension of Time, Sept. 19, 2019. The Court conditionally granted the Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis, in the event that after receiving the instant decision, Appellant seeks further review that necessitates incurring expenses in the Superior Court in connection therewith. 4 6 contempt adjudications of a drug court magistrate.” Section 8-239.2(j). Superior Court Rule of Practice 2.9(h) sets forth the standard by which a Superior Court justice considers appeals from decisions of a magistrate, though the rule does not specifically govern reviews of decisions from a drug court magistrate.