Glen Matteson v. Rhode Island Department of Attorney General, C.A.
[…] Id. If a person subject to sex offender registration objects to the classification level issued by the Board, that person may request a hearing pursuant to § 11-37.1-14. Regarding the hearing, §11-37.1-16 provides, “(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification. “(b) For purposes of this section, ‘prima facie case’ means: 9 “(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; “(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool.” Section 11-37.1-16(a)-(b). Once the State presents its prima facie case, the Act states: “Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification or the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.” Section 11-37.1-16(c). Thus, the State bears “the initial burden of making out a prima facie case before the Superior Court, whereupon the burden shift[s] to appellant to rebut the board of review’s classification of his risk level.” State v. Germane, 971 A.2d 555, 580-81 (R.I. 2009).