Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] See § 13-8-30. “‘[T]he Legislature is presumed to have intended each word or provision of a statute to express a significant meaning, and the [C]ourt will give effect to every word, clause, or sentence, whenever possible.’” State v. LeFebvre, 198 A.3d 521, 524 (R.I. 2019) (quoting Clark, 974 A.2d 10 at 571). Here, in order to give effect to the Legislature’s use of the words “original sentence” and “and,” this Court concludes that community supervision is to be imposed separately from the sentence imposed by the trial justice. Additionally, prior to June 28, 2006, the second sentence of § 13-8-32(a) read “[t]he parole board shall impose terms and conditions for the sentence within thirty (30) days prior to the commencement of community supervision.” P.L. 2006, ch. 206, § 5, effective June 28, 2006; P.L. 2006, ch. 207, § 5, effective June 28, 2006 (emphasis added). In 2006, the last phrase of the sentence was amended to read “within thirty (30) days of sentencing.” Id. (emphasis added).