Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] Missouri courts, on the other hand, have held that lifetime parole supervision is a collateral consequence and thus not a required disclosure prior to a defendant’s plea. Allen v. State, 484 S.W.3d 808, 814 (Mo. App. E.D. 2015). The Missouri lifetime supervision statute mandates that all sexual offenders convicted of specified crimes shall be supervised for life as a result of their conviction. V.A.M.S. § 217.735(1). The statute also includes a mandate that all such offenders be electronically monitored. V.A.M.S. § 217.735(4). In Allen, the court found that the imposition In New York, postrelease supervision is implemented via McKinney’s Penal Law § 70.45, which provides in pertinent part: “When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of postrelease supervision as determined pursuant to this article . . . provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of post-release supervision for a conviction of a felony sex offense . . . may be subject to a further period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision. Such maximum limits shall not preclude a longer period of further imprisonment for a violation where the defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.” 9 19 of lifetime supervision “definitely and largely automatically follows the entry of a guilty plea, [but] it neither enhances [a defendant’s] sentence nor affects the range of his punishment and, accordingly, it is a collateral consequence, not a direct one.” 484 S.W.3d at 813. The court also