Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] See V.A.M.S. § 217.735. Thus, as the Legislature intended for the primary purpose of community supervision to be 20 providing additional punishment for persons convicted of child molestation, community supervision should be considered a direct consequence of Petitioner’s plea. Additionally, similar to the statutes in New Jersey and New York, Rhode Island’s community supervision statute allows the Parole Board to impose significant restrictions on a person’s ability to participate in society. See §§ 13-8-30 and 13-8-32. Section 13-8-32(b) authorizes the Parole Board “to establish any conditions of community supervision that may be necessary to ensure public safety.” In the Notice and Terms of Community Supervision presented to Petitioner, the Parole Board sought to impose conditions requiring Petitioner to obtain written permission before leaving the state, to report to and allow the parole officer to enter Petitioner’s residence or place of employment at