Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] “In the case of a person eighteen (18) years or older convicted of second degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.3, the term of the original sentence imposed and the term of community supervision shall not exceed thirty (30) years.” Sec. 13-8-30. The terms and conditions of community supervision are detailed in § 13-8-32, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who has been placed on community supervision shall be subject to the provisions of law governing parole as if the person were a parolee. The parole board shall impose terms and conditions for the sentence within thirty (30) days of sentencing. The terms and conditions may be revised, altered, and amended by the parole board at any time.” “(b) A person under community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board in the same manner as a person under parole supervision.