Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] The Parole Board is given broad authority over the administration of community supervision. See §§ 13-8-30 through 13-8-33. It has authority to both impose and amend the terms and conditions of community supervision. See § 13-8-32(a). Also, under § 13-8-32(b), “[t]he board is authorized on an individual basis to establish any conditions of community supervision that may be necessary to ensure public safety, which may include protecting the public from a person committing a sex offense including child molestation or child kidnapping as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person.” Sec. 13-8-32(b). Furthermore, the Parole Board is required to terminate a person’s community supervision if the person demonstrates that certain conditions are met showing that he or she is no longer a threat to others. See § 13-8-32(i).