Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] Eric M. Dante, Tracking the Constitution—The Proliferation and Legality of Sex-Offender GPS-Tracking Statutes, 42 SETON HALL L. REV. 1169, 1192 (2012). Furthermore, there is a high rate of recidivism among convicted sex offenders, and they are dangerous as a class. McKune, 536 U.S. at 33. The risk of recidivism posed by sex offenders is “frightening and high.” Id. at 34. As a result, many legislatures, including the Rhode Island General Assembly, have enacted statutes that include provisions for more extensive monitoring for persons convicted of child molestation offenses. See §§ 13-8-30 through 13-8-33. A person convicted of first or second degree child molestation “shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed, be subject to community supervision upon that person’s completion of any prison sentence, suspended sentence, and/or probationary term imposed as a result of that conviction.” Sec. 13-8-30. If a person is convicted of first degree child molestation, he or she is subject to community supervision and electronic global positioning system (GPS) monitoring for 7 life. Id.