Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] Pet’r’s Mem. Supp. Appl. Ex. B. Petitioner placed substantial emphasis on the length of the full sentence, as he agreed to serve more time to avoid a longer probationary period with the remainder of his sentence suspended. This preference for a shorter probationary period indicates that Petitioner would have decided to continue with his trial had he known that he would be required to serve a thirty-year full sentence, whether he was found guilty or if he agreed to plead Section 13-8-30 provides that “the term of the original sentence imposed and the term of community supervision shall not exceed thirty (30) years”; thus, meaning once he served his sentence, the Board would have the opportunity to sentence him to community supervision for ten additional years due to the fact that he agreed to a full sentence of twenty years in the plea agreement. 11 25 guilty.