Robert Furlong v. State of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] Based on the language of the statutes, it appears that the Legislature intended for community supervision to be a sentence imposed separately from the initial criminal sentence imposed by the trial judge. First, the Legislature uses the word “and” when providing the maximum number of years a person convicted of second degree child molestation is subject to community supervision. Sec. 13-8-30. The statute requires that “the term of the original sentence imposed and the term of community supervision shall not exceed thirty (30) years.” (Emphasis added.)