Annotate this Case
[…] Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Obj. to Pls.’ Mot. Partial Summ. J. (Defs.’ Mem.). 1 3 law.” Quest Diagnostics, LLC v. Pinnacle Consortium of Higher Educ., 93 A.3d 949, 951 (R.I. 2014) (internal quotations omitted). Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act found in §§ 9-30-1 et seq., the Superior Court has the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Sec. 9-30-1. “This power is broadly construed, to allow the trial justice to facilitate the termination of controversies.” Bradford Assocs. v. Rhode Island Div. of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (internal quotations omitted).