Annotate this Case
[…] Count II In Count II, Plaintiffs seek an additional declaratory judgment. Although Count II is titled, in part, “Declaratory Judgment that Rental of Property does not constitute a change in use . . . ,” in Count II’s prayer for relief Plaintiffs ask the Court to declare that application of the ordinances 7 While the parties never referenced the following statute, in considering the parameters of future short-term renting ordinances, the parties should be aware of G.L. 1956 § 42-63.1-14 which states, “For any residential unit offered for tourist or transient use on a hosting platform that collects and remits applicable sales and hotel taxes in compliance with § 44-18-7.3(b)(4)(i), § 44-18-18, and § 4418-36.1, cities, towns or municipalities shall not prohibit the owner of such residential unit from offering the unit for tourist or transient use through such hosting platform, or prohibit such hosting platform from providing a person or entity the means to rent, pay for or otherwise reserve a residential unit for tourist or transient use. A hosting platform shall comply with the requirement imposed upon room resellers in § 44-18-7.3(b)(4)(i) and § 44-18-36.1 in order for the prohibition of this section to apply. The division of taxation shall at the request of a city, town, or municipality confirm whether a hosting platform is registered in compliance with § 44-187.3(b)(4)(i).”