City of Cranston v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local
[…] Ropolo Family, LLC, 179 A.3d 701, 705 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC v. Bilray Demolition Co., Inc., 91 A.3d 830, 834 (R.I. 2014)). “To preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings, judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited.” Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC, 91 A.3d at 834-35 (citing Aponik v. Lauricella, 844 A.2d 698, 704 (R.I. 2004)). Section 28-9-18(a) of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides the limited grounds for vacating an arbitration award. Those grounds are: “(1) When the award was procured by fraud. “(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. “(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.” Section 28-9-18(a). “Due to the public policy favoring the finality of arbitration awards, such awards enjoy a presumption of validity.”