Chariho Regional School District v. Rhode Island Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] However, to interpret the regulation to include such a requirement would be contrary to the clear language of the regulation. See Sauro v. Lombardi, 178 A.3d 297, 304 (R.I. 2018) (“[U]nder no circumstances will this Court construe a statute to reach an absurd result.”). As discussed above, § 5.1 states that a student’s right to attend the career and technical program of his or her choice is limited only to three 13 considerations, none of which includes the requirement that no program of that kind be offered in-district. Additionally, the Council’s interpretation does not ignore § 16-60-4(a)(14), which provides that the Council shall have the power “[t]o promote maximum efficiency and economy in the delivery of elementary and secondary educational services in the state.” First, § 16-604(a) provides a list of powers and duties of the Council, not mandates.