Chariho Regional School District v. Rhode Island Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] Id. at 128-31. More importantly, the challenge to the state’s compliance with federal law was originally brought by the Assistant Secretary of Education following an audit. Id. at 128. Thus the action was brought by the original provider of the funding, as opposed to another recipient as herein. See id. 9 Additionally, the only matter properly before the Commissioner was whether the District was required to pay for the Chariho students enrolled in the Met School during the relevant school years. Section 16-39-2, which provides the basis for the Commissioner’s jurisdiction, states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision or doings of any school committee or in any other matter arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the appeal without cost to the parties involved.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the Council’s finding that the present appeal was not an appropriate avenue for challenging RIDE’s approval of the Met School as a career and technical education program was not clearly erroneous. See Ajootian v.