Chariho Regional School District v. Rhode Island Council on Elementary and Secondary Education, et al., C.A.
[…] The Met School also asserts that the Council correctly refused to consider the District’s contention that the Met School’s IVS program does not meet the requirements to be a career and technical education program. The Met School avers that its IVS program is on the RIDE-approved list of career and technical programs and the District failed to show that it possessed any authority to challenge the validity of the IVS program. II Standard of Review This Court’s review of an agency’s decision is governed by § 42-35-15(g), which provides: 6 “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error or law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Disputes arising under education law are reviewed through a two-tier administrative review process.