Mike’s Professional Tree Service, LLC v. Town of Coventry, et al., C.A.
[…] See Pl.’s Mem. 8. 5 B Notice Mike’s next argues that § 45-24-66 requires the Board to give notice to the abutters, and Section 423 of the ordinances that requires appellants to provide notice is void because it conflicts with the statute. The Board counters that the statute is not clear on who needs to send out the notices, but its ordinance is, and furthermore, it is not improper for the ordinance to require the appellant to send the notices because the Board is empowered by statute (G.L. 1956 § 45-24-48) to promulgate its own rules of procedure regarding appeals. Section 45-24-66 states: “The zoning board of review shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal, and shall give public notice, at least fourteen (14) days prior to the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town. Notice of the hearing, which shall include the street address of the subject property, shall be sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the appellant and to those requiring notice under § 45-24-53. The zoning board of review shall decide the matter within a reasonable time. Upon the hearing, any party may appear in person or by agent or by attorney. The cost of any notice required for the hearing shall be borne by the appellant.” Section 423 of the Ordinances reads as follows: “The Board shall hold a public hearing on all appeals and on applications for special-use permits or variances. Such hearing shall not be held later than forty-five (45) days after receipt, in proper form, of an appeal or application.