In re: Estate of Edwin Ogrodnik, C.A.
[…] Lind v. McSoley, 419 A.2d 247, 249 (R.I. 1980). 8 III Analysis A Execution of the Will In his appeal to this Court, John contended that Ms. Zarokostas failed to establish that the Will was properly executed in accordance with the statutory requirements set forth in § 33-5-5 because there is a question as to the genuineness of the signature. He also contended that the requisite number of witnesses were not present. Section 33-5-5 provides in pertinent part: “No will shall be valid . . . unless it shall be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person for him or her in his or her presence and by his or her express direction; and this signature shall be made or acknowledged by the testator in the presence of two (2) or more witnesses present at the same time, and the witnesses shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, but no form of attestation shall be necessary, and no other publication shall be necessary.” Sec 33-5-5. In Rhode Island, ‘“if [a] will has been signed by [the] testator and the required number of witnesses, there is a presumption that the statutory requisites for executing a will have been met.”’ In re Estate of Picillo, 99 A.3d 975, 981 (R.I. 2014) (quoting Lett v.