In re: Estate of Edwin Ogrodnik, C.A.
[…] Lee; Ms. Zarokostas; and John. In addition, the Court received multiple exhibits for its review. The Court continued the case on at least two occasions to allow Appellant the opportunity to provide medical records, medical testimony, etc., to contradict and/or supplement the evidence on the record. After thoroughly reviewing the testimony and documentary evidence, the Court now will render its Decision. Additional findings of facts will be provided in the Analysis portion of this Decision. 7 II Standard of Review This Court’s review of a Probate Court decision is governed by G.L. 1956 § 33-23-1, which provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court, . . . unless provisions be made to the contrary, [may] appeal [therefrom] to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established . . . .” Sec. 33-23-1(a). Furthermore, “An appeal under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court. The record of proceedings, including the certified documents and the transcript (if any) from the probate proceedings, may be introduced in the superior court without further authentication. The findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions. Nothing herein shall preclude a witness who testified at the probate court proceeding from testifying at the superior court hearing, however, the transcript of such probate court testimony may be used for any evidentiary purpose, consistent with the Rhode Island rules of evidence.” Sec. 33-23-1(b); see also In re Estate of Taylor, 114 R.I. 562, 564, 337 A.2d 236, 238 (1975) (‘“On such appeals the superior court is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court for retrial of the case de novo.’”) (quoting Malinou v.