Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, et al., C.A.
[…] Second, insureds should not have to pay for separate short-term insurance for rental vehicles when their insurance policies are already required to provide such coverage. Insurers agree with Richmond that § 27-7-6 is unambiguous but contend that Richmond’s broad reading of the statute equates to placing strict liability on Insurers because such an interpretation would “override legitimate insurance policy exclusions and other provisions” in the insurance policies. Insurers argue that § 27-7-6 merely extends property liability coverage to a rented vehicle; it does not require coverage under all circumstances, as Richmond contends it does. To support their argument, Insurers point to the statute’s use of the phrase “under the property damage liability section of an insured’s private passenger automobile insurance policy” to argue that the statute limits its extension of coverage to that which the insured already has under his or her auto policy.