Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, et al., C.A.
[…] Castillo, 574 A.2d 138, 140 (R.I. 1990) (where the policy narrowed the definition of “uninsured motor vehicle”) and Aldcroft v. Fidelity & Casualty Company of New York, 106 R.I. 311, 318-19, 259 A.2d 408, 413-14 (1969) (where the policy reduced the amount of coverage to a quantity less than the statutory minimum). 11 your own automobile insurance affords you coverage for damage to the rental vehicle . . . . ” Sec. 31-34-7(a). Such notice is included in Richmond’s own rental agreements. Insurers’ Ex. B. Insurers read this to mean that § 27-7-6 does not provide coverage for rental cars under every circumstance.3 The full text of each statute is below: “For liability assumed under a written contract, coverage shall be provided under the property damage liability section of an insured’s private passenger automobile insurance policy. Property damage coverage shall extend to a rented motor vehicle, under ten thousand (10,000) lbs, without regard to negligence for a period not to exceed sixty (60) consecutive days.” Sec. 27-7-6. “All policies described in this chapter shall be deemed to be made subject to the provisions of this chapter, and all provisions of policies inconsistent with this chapter shall be void.”