Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, et al., C.A.
[…] By its terms, § 27-7-3 subjects “[a]ll policies described in [Chapter 7]” to its provisions. The Chapter begins in § 27-7-1, “Every policy written insuring against liability for property damage or personal injuries or both . . . . ” This provision does not discriminate between owner and operator policies or exclude operator policies from what Chapter 7 “describes.”