Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, et al., C.A.
[…] Fourth, Insurers argue that public policy favors their position because § 27-7-6 is intended to confer a benefit on insureds, not rental car companies. Insurers point to the statute’s use of the phrase “under the property damage liability section of an insured’s private passenger automobile insurance policy” to support their position. Additionally, Insurers, not rental car companies, reasonably rely on § 27-7-6 when they issue policies, approved by the Department of Business Regulation, that contain such exclusions. Finally, Insurers contend that Richmond’s interpretation of § 27-7-6 is inconsistent with Rhode Island law governing rental car agreements. Specifically, § 31-34-7 requires certain language in rental car agreements, which reads, in part, “This contract offers, for an additional charge, a collision damage waiver to cover your responsibility for damage to the vehicle. Before deciding whether to purchase the collision damage waiver, you may wish to determine whether 2 Cases where a policy exclusion has been found to be inconsistent with the purpose of § 27-7-2.1 are Sentry Insurance Co. v. Castillo, 574 A.2d 138, 140 (R.I. 1990) (where the policy narrowed the definition of “uninsured motor vehicle”) and Aldcroft v.