Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, et al., C.A.
[…] Third, Insurers claim that Richmond’s position contradicts the basic structure of liability insurance agreements because coverage provisions and exclusions must be read together. Insurers cite Empire Fire & Marine Insurance Companies v. Citizens Insurance Company of America/Hanover Insurance, 43 A.3d 56, 60 (R.I. 2012) for the proposition that the interpretation of the policy as a whole is “central to the resolution of an insurance-coverage dispute,” and policy terms are not to be read in isolation. Fourth, Insurers argue that public policy favors their position because § 27-7-6 is intended to confer a benefit on insureds, not rental car companies. Insurers point to the statute’s use of the phrase “under the property damage liability section of an insured’s private passenger automobile insurance policy” to support their position. Additionally, Insurers, not rental car companies, reasonably rely on § 27-7-6 when they issue policies, approved by the Department of Business Regulation, that contain such exclusions.