Meadowbrook, LLC v. Rhode Island Department of Administration, et al., C.A.
[…] See §§ 37-14.1-1 et seq. The Legislature enacted the MBEA for the purpose of “carry[ing] out the state’s policy of supporting the fullest possible participation of firms owned and controlled by minorities and women (MBEs) in state funded and state directed public construction programs and projects and in state purchases of goods and services.” Sec. 37-14.1-1. A “[m]inority business enterprise” or “MBE,” as defined by the MBEA, is “a small business concern, as defined pursuant to § 3 of the federal Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632, and implementing regulations, which is owned and controlled by one or more minorities or women.” Sec. 37-14.1-3(f). Furthermore, the statute defines “owned and controlled” as a business that is “at least fifty-one percent (51%) owned by one or more minorities or women . . .” and “[w]hose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more such individuals.” Id. at (f)(1) and (f)(2). The MBEA, along with the Administrative Procedures Act, grants the authority to establish rules and regulations governing MBE certifications to the department of administration.