Kevin Storey v. State of Rhode Island
[…] his hands as a deadly weapon; therefore, the charges of assault with a dangerous weapon and felony assault were brought absent probable cause; (3) Petitioner’s counsel should have filed a motion under Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure 9.1, because there was no probable cause to bring the charges of assault with a dangerous weapon and felony assault; and (4) Petitioner’s counsel neglected to object to the Court’s decision regarding a note the Court received regarding the jurors’ request for clarification on Petitioner’s “hands” as it relates to a dangerous weapon. 1 Res Judicata Section 10-9.1-8 codifies the doctrine of res judicata within the postconviction relief context. This section provides in pertinent part: “All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.” Sec. 10-9.1-8. 11 Our Supreme Court has consistently held that res judicata bars the relitigation of issues previously raised and addressed in a prior postconviction relief proceeding. Hall v. State, 60 A.3d 928, 930 (R.I. 2013).