Gabriel Santiago v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] The record reveals that the State did not introduce any medical evidence for a defense medical expert to counteract. Section 11-37-8.3 provides: “A person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike first degree child molestation sexual assault, this provision does not require penetration; rather, only sexual contact is required for a conviction. See id. § 11-37-8.1 (“A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.”) (Emphasis added.) At the PCR hearing, defense counsel testified that “it wasn’t a medical case.” (Postconviction Relief Hr’g Tr.