Gabriel Santiago v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Whether you will accept it or not, is another thing, but I have reasons for the questions I ask and 10 the questions I don’t ask. Again, I don’t specifically remember having that conversation with Mr. Santiago, but it’s my practice that I do that, and I’m assuming that I did.”’ Id. at 39:4-17. After reviewing the record, the Court is unable to determine the basis of this particular claim of ineffective assistance of counsel because Petitioner has not given the Court any factual support for the allegation. See § 10-9.1-4 (“The application shall . . . specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based, and clearly state the relief desired. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant shall be set forth separately from other allegations of facts and shall be verified as provided in § 10-9.1-3”). A similar standard also applies to claims for ineffective assistance of counsel. See State v.