Gabriel Santiago v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] It does not insure that defense counsel will recognize and raise every conceivable constitutional claim.” Engle v. Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 134 (1982). 4 A Failure to Engage a Medical Expert The Petitioner maintains that defense counsel’s failure to engage a medical expert to testify against the findings of a medical report issued by Hasbro Children’s Hospital (Hasbro) constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. The record reveals that the State did not introduce any medical evidence for a defense medical expert to counteract. Section 11-37-8.3 provides: “A person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike first degree child molestation sexual assault, this provision does not require penetration; rather, only sexual contact is required for a conviction.