Carlo Moretti v. Motor Vehicle Dealers License and Hearing Board and Toros Joharjian d/b/a J & T Auto Sales, C.A.
[…] PC-2012-2918 DECISION McGUIRL, J. Before the Court is an appeal of the May 17, 2012 decision (decision) by the Motor Vehicle Dealers’ License and Hearing Board (Board), dismissing Carlo Moretti’s (Appellant) complaint against J & T Auto Sales (Dealership). Appellant seeks reimbursement for a vehicle purchased from Dealership, which he contends violated sections of the Rhode Island General Laws or the Rules and Regulations Regarding Dealers, Manufacturers and Rental Licenses (Rules and Regulations). Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 31-5-2.1(d).1 I Facts and Travel On December 2, 2010, Appellant purchased a used, 2002 GMC Sierra from Dealership at a purchase price of $10,000. The eight-year-old vehicle was sold with 27,060 miles, and it “The board shall constitute an agency and follow the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 35 of Title 42, and its decisions are appealable to the superior court.” Sec. 31-5-2.1(d). 1 contained a state inspection sticker issued by New England Tire, indicating that it had passed inspection on November 30, 2010. Appellant maintained that in July of 2011, an illuminated “check engine” light alerted him to make inquiry from his mechanic at Peter-John’s