Carlo Moretti v. Motor Vehicle Dealers License and Hearing Board and Toros Joharjian d/b/a J & T Auto Sales, C.A.
[…] Furthermore, “[s]uch protection is far less necessary when evidence is presented to a judge sitting without a jury or, as in this case, a hearing officer with substantial expertise in the matters falling within his or her agency’s jurisdiction.” DePasquale, 599 A.2d at 316. Furthermore, “[a]dministrative hearings are not held to the same evidentiary standards as criminal or even judicial civil proceedings.” See In re Cross, 617 A.2d 97, 102 (R.I. 1992) (citing Craig v. Pare, 497 A.2d 316, 320 (R.I. 1985)). For example, § 42-35-10 specifically provides for circumstances in which a hearing officer in an administrative proceeding can admit evidence that includes hearsay. It provides in relevant part: “[i]rrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this 8 state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Sec. 42-35-10(1). Section 42-35-10(1) therefore permits hearsay evidence in an administrative setting “if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” DePasquale, 599 A.2d at 316. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has recognized that “a hearing officer with ‘substantial expertise in matters falling within his or her agency’s jurisdiction’ should be able to judge whether the evidence offered is trustworthy, credible, and probative, regardless of