Carlo Moretti v. Motor Vehicle Dealers License and Hearing Board and Toros Joharjian d/b/a J & T Auto Sales, C.A.
[…] Joharjian to refer to these documents during his testimony despite their exclusion. (Tr. at 1819.) As such, Appellant maintains that the repeated reference to the inadmissible or legally incompetent evidence and the Board’s failure to rule on objections or strike testimony from the record constitute an error at law requiring this Court to vacate the Board’s decision. Moreover, Appellant contends that the rules of evidence for an administrative hearing precluded the Board from allowing references made to already excluded evidence. See § 42-3510. In his argument, Appellant heavily relies on § 42-35-10, which states in pertinent part that “(1) Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record.