Annotate this Case
[…] Consequently, the Court has adjusted these attorney fees downwards by 25% or $5935 to reach reasonable attorneys’ fees in the amount of $17,805. 20 B Court Costs In addition to attorneys’ fees, Plaintiffs seek reimbursement of their court costs. Specifically, they seek $3,685.15 in court costs from the Trust in the underlying matter and $12,175.28 in court costs for pursuing their Motion for Attorneys’ fees. Section 11.3 of the GIS SAR provides that violators of the GIS SAR “shall be liable for all court costs . . . .” Sec. 11.3 of the GIS SAR (emphasis added). However, G.L. 1956 § 9-22-5 of the Rhode Island General laws provides: “In civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court.” Sec. 9-22-5. Clearly, a breach of contract claim, like the one in the instant matter, constitutes a civil action at law; thus, it falls under the ambit of § 9-22-5. Super. R. Civ.