Vincent Zizza, D.O. v. Kent County Memorial Hospital, C.A.
[…] Importantly, pursuant to the Hospital’s disciplinary powers provided in § 23-17-23(b), “There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any hospital, hospital board of trustees, or any hospital medical staff committee, where instituted by hospital bylaws, for any action taken in good faith and carrying out the provisions of this chapter.” Sec. 23-17-23(b). The clear and unambiguous language of this provision indicates that Kent Hospital cannot be held liable for a cause of action of any nature if the Hospital acted in good faith. Id.; Iselin, 943 A.2d at 1049 (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc., 674 A.2d at 1226). Dr.