Vincent Zizza, D.O. v. Kent County Memorial Hospital, C.A.
[…] Zizza, the Board indicated that it voted to “directly impose disciplinary action at [that] time and revoke [Dr. Zizza’s] privileges to practice medicine at the Hospital.” (Def.’s Ex. A, Revocation Letter.) In that same letter, the Board informed Dr. Zizza that “the fact that this disciplinary action is taken by the Board does not impact [Dr. Zizza’s] due process hearing rights under the Bylaws, all of which are maintained.” Id. Moreover, the letter indicated that Dr. Zizza had “the right to request a hearing under Part B of Article X of the Bylaws, a copy 7 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a) asserts that any professional review action taken by a professional review body “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State . . . with respect to the action.” 10 of which Part is enclosed. . . .” Id. In consideration of the fact that Kent Hospital is not precluded from taking immediate action, it remains unlikely that Dr. Zizza will succeed on the merits under this argument. 3 Violation of Kent Hospital’s Bylaws Dr.