Vincent Zizza, D.O. v. Kent County Memorial Hospital, C.A.
[…] Ret. Bd. of Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of Rhode Island, 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I. 1996)). Alternatively, the Court must “examine the statute in its entirety in order to ‘glean the intent and purpose of the Legislature.’” State v. Peterson, 722 A.2d 259, 264 (R.I. 1998) (quoting In re Advisory to the Governor, 668 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I. 1996)). Section 23-17-23(a), provides: “The board of trustees of a hospital or other appropriate body licensed pursuant to the laws of the state is authorized to suspend, 7 deny, revoke, or curtail the staff privileges of any staff member for good cause . . . . The procedures for these actions shall comply with the procedures, if any, that may from time to time be outlined by the joint commission for accreditation of hospitals.” Sec. 23-1723(a). Based on the plain and unambiguous language of § 23-17-23(a), Kent Hospital’s disciplinary procedures must comply with the Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Hospitals’ Comprehensive Accreditation Manual Standards (Joint Commission Standards).