In Re Estate of Paul A. Borges, Alias Paul Alton Borges, resident decedent of Little Compton, Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Town of Little Compton Probate Court Decision, Nov. 20, 2017 (emphasis added). In the Probate Court’s December 18, 2017 Order, the second paragraph included the “residue of the remaining estate assets” only. Town of Little Compton Probate Court Order, Dec. 18, 2017. II Standard of Review “Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court . . . may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the [S]uperior [C]ourt.” Sec. 33-23-1(a). In this 6 capacity, “the Superior Court is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather a court for retrial of the case de novo.” In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004); § 33-23-1(b). “The findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the [S]uperior [C]ourt deems appropriate, however, the [S]uperior [C]ourt shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions.” Sec. 33-23-1(b). Appellants are entitled to a trial de novo of the Probate Court’s allowance of Appellees’ claim against the Estate.