Annotate this Case
[…] However, Chapters 2 and 45 of Title 16 of the Rhode Island General Laws, which govern the Board’s duties, do not specifically address the use of seniority in recall decisions. See G.L. 1956 §§ 16-2-1, et seq. and §§ 16-45-1, et seq. Specifically, § 16-2-9(a) states that the Board3 is entrusted with “[t]he entire care, control, and management of all public school interests” as well as the “overall policy responsibility for the employment and discipline of school department personnel.” Next, § 16-2-11(a)(7) requires the superintendent “to appoint all school department personnel with the consent of the school committee.” Also, § 16-456(g)(5), which governs Regional Vocational Schools such as Davies, entrusts the Board with “broad policy making authority for the operation of the school and . . . to develop staffing policies which ensure that all students are taught by educators of the highest possible quality.” In addition to these statutes which address the Board’s general authority over personnel decisions, the Board contends that the award contradicted the BEP, which “requires that student learning be the primary reference point for . . . personnel assignment and evaluation.” R.I. Admin. Code 212-53: G-12-4.1. However, this Court finds that the arbitration award does not contradict state law in regard to the use of seniority in recall decisions. Title 16 only mentions the use of seniority in § 16-13-6. Section 16-13-6 allows the Board to suspend teachers due to a substantial student population decrease provided: “suspension of teachers shall be in the inverse order of their employment [and] . . . that teachers who are suspended shall be reinstated in the inverse order of their suspension.” Although § 16-13-6 does not apply here—because Ruiz and Esser were not 3 Although § 16-2-9(a) specifically addresses school committees, § 16-45-6(d)(2) states that “[t]he board of trustees shall have the powers and duties of school committees.” Consequently, § 16-2-9(a) applies equally to the Board. 8 suspended due to a student population decrease4—, § 16-13-6 indicates the General Assembly approves of, and even prefers, to use seniority in certain personnel decisions.