St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island, Inc. v. St. Josephs Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan, as amended, C.A.
[…] See id.at *6 (explaining the Rhode Island Business Corporation Act merely supplements, rather than supplants, the superior court’s equitable power); Cambio v. G-7 Corp., No. 96-0705, 1998 WL 1472896, at *4 (R.I. Super. Feb. 11, 1998). Possessing permission to appoint a receiver, this Court has broad authority to define the receiver’s duties. Cf. G.L. 1956 § 7-1.2-1323 (“[T]he superior court has full power to appoint a receiver, with any powers and duties that the court, from time to time, directs. . . .”). 8 The Appointment Order, which controls the Receiver’s duties in this case, gives the Receiver broad authority to prosecute and compromise claims on the Plan’s behalf: “said Receiver . . . is authorized, empowered, and directed to . . . collect and receive the debts, property and other