St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island, Inc. v. St. Josephs Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan, as amended, C.A.
[…] See Liguori v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 119 R.I. 875, 883-84, 384 A.2d 308, 312 (1978). Section 42-35-8(a) provides in pertinent part: “[a] person may petition an agency for a declaratory order that interprets or applies a statute administered by the agency or states whether, or in what manner, a rule, guidance document, or order issued by the agency applies to the petitioner.” 2 The Receiver had originally sought attorneys’ fees and costs but modified his prayer for relief.