Alpine Nursing Home, Inc., et al. v. State of Rhode Island Executive Office of Health and Human Services, et al., C.A.
[…] That same year, the General Assembly declared that there would be no rate increase occurring October 1, 2013. Specifically, that year, § 40-8-19(a)(2)(vi) read: “Adjustment of rates by the change in a recognized national nursing home inflation index to be applied on October 1st of each year, beginning October 1, 2012. This adjustment will not occur on October 1, 2013, but will resume on October 1, 2014.” P.L. 2013, ch.144, art. 19.2 The 2015 Fiscal Year Budget also rescinded the nursing home reimbursement increases scheduled for October of 2014 by deferring increases to April 1, 2015. The statute (§ 40-819(a)(2)(vi)) then stated: “Adjustment of rates by the change in a recognized national nursing home inflation index to be applied on October 1st of each year, beginning October 1, 2012. This adjustment will not occur on October 1, 2013, but will resume on April 1, 2015.” P.L. 2014, ch. 145, art. 18, § 1. In the 2016 Fiscal Year Budget, the General Assembly enacted two significant amendments to § 40-8-19. The first amendment provided: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, for the twelve (12) month period beginning July 1,