E.G. Fisher Construction, Inc., et al. v. Rhode Island Department of Administration, et al., C.A.
[…] However, 49 CFR § 26.71(m) provides that it must not be determined that “a firm is not controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals solely because the firm leases, rather than owns, such equipment, where leasing equipment is a normal industry practice and the lease does not involve a relationship with a prime contractor or other party that compromises the independence of the firm.” See 49 CFR § 26.71(m). Such an evaluation must be made “on the basis of present circumstances,” 49 CFR § 26.73(b)(1), and it is impermissible to “refuse to certify a firm based solely on historical information indicating a lack of ownership or control of the firm . . . if the firm currently meets the ownership and control standards . . . .” Id. In this case, Appellant provided no evidence detailing its utilization of rented and leased equipment until Appellant testified at the CRC hearing.