Annotate this Case
[…] Indeed, Applicant John Scaduto emphasized his desire to keep the home within the same footprint, but he suggested in his application that this construction requires setback relief on every side of the house. Tr. at 14-15. Aside from the approval for a change in overall lot coverage, a Board member recognized that Applicants would not even need to come before the Board if the stairs were included in the house. Tr. at 52. More importantly, the reason for the requested 4.9-foot setback, the exterior stairway, was not known until the introduction of the new plans at the hearing. Pursuant to § 45-24-41(a), the plan including the stairs should have been submitted as part of Applicants’ original application because their request for relief must be “supported by any data and evidence as may be required by the zoning board of review.” See Gardiner, 101 R.I. at 688, 226 A.2d at 702. At 11 the last possible moment, when the hearing started, Applicants sought to substitute new plans for the plans submitted with the application.