Roger Fontaine and Jane Fontaine v. James Edwards, et al., C.A.
[…] (quoting Hester v. Timothy, 108 R.I. 376, 385-86, 275 A.2d 637, 642 (1971)); see also Salve Regina Coll., 594 A.2d at 880 (‘“The rule, [is] that satisfaction of a ‘public convenience and welfare’ pre-condition will hinge on a showing that a proposed use will not result in conditions that will be inimical to the public 9 health, safety, morals and welfare.’”) (quoting Nani v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of Smithfield, 104 R.I. 150, 156, 242 A. 2d 403, 406 (1968)). Section 45-24-42 provides in pertinent part: (a) A zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review . . . (b) The ordinance shall: (1) Specify the uses requiring special-use permits in each district; (2) Describe the conditions and procedures under which special-use permits, of each or the various categories of special-use permits established in the zoning ordinance, may be issued; (3) Establish criteria for the issuance of each category of special-use permit that shall be in conformance with the purposes and intent of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town[.] Sec. 45-24-42 (emphases added). It is well-settled that “[w]hen confronted with a clear and unambiguous statute, [the Court’s] task is straightforward: [it is] bound to ascribe the plain and ordinary meaning of the words of the statute and [the] inquiry is at an end.” Gerald P. Zarrella Tr. v.