Roger Fontaine and Jane Fontaine v. James Edwards, et al., C.A.
[…] The allowance of a special exception use in a particular zoning district indicates legislative acceptance that the use is consistent with the municipality’s zoning plan and that the special exception use, if the applicable objective standards are met, does not adversely affect the public interest of health, safety, and welfare. 8 McQuillin, Law of Municipal Corporations § 25:170.60 (3d ed. 2010). A special use is defined as “[a] regulated use that is permitted pursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized governmental entity, pursuant to § 45-24-42.” Sec. 45-24-31(62) (emphasis added). Section 45-24-57(1)(v) permits zoning boards “[t]o authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special-use permits, pursuant to § 45-24-42, where the zoning board of review is designated as a permit authority for special-use permits[.]” Sec. 45-2457(1)(v) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has declared that a petitioner for a special use permit first “must establish that the relief sought is reasonably necessary for the convenience and welfare of the public.” Toohey v. Kilday, 415 A.2d 732, 735 (R.I. 1980).