Happy Beats, Inc., et al. v. Sabina Matos, et al., C.A.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Board has no authority to regulate, in any way, the Millonzi Class P License and that any restrictions imposed by the Board on alcohol service by a Class P licensee are preempted by state law and thereby void. In turn, Defendants counter that the Board has taken no 13 action whatsoever against the state-issued Millonzi Class P License, but has instead sought to restrict city-issued Happy Beats Entertainment License. Millonzi Catering holds a Class P license issued by the DBR. Pursuant to § 3-714.2(a), “[t]he license will be valid throughout this state as a state license and no further license will be required or tax imposed by any city or town upon this alcoholic beverage privilege.” Sec. 3-7-14.2(a). While the Board vehemently argues that it is seeking only to restrict Happy Beats’ city-issued license, as opposed to the state-issued license of a caterer, the distinction is one without difference.