Happy Beats, Inc., et al. v. Sabina Matos, et al., C.A.
[…] Instead, in Count III, Plaintiffs have moved for a declaratory judgment that the Board has acted outside the scope of its authority in restricting Happy Beats’ Entertainment License and in Count IV, the Plaintiffs contend that the Board violated their due process rights by not providing a proper show cause hearing. Plaintiffs contend that these issues, along with the others presented in the instant action, are properly before the Superior Court. Pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), G.L. 1956 §§ 9-301 et seq., “[t]he superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Sec. 9-30-1. In Tucker Estates Charlestown, LLC v. Town of Charlestown, LLC, 964 A.2d 1138 (R.I. 2009), the Supreme Court considered a challenge to a municipal zoning ordinance.