Walter L. Bronhard v. The Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of Providence, et al., C.A.
[…] Mancini, 155 19 A.3d at 168 (internal quotations omitted); see also Unistrut Corp. v. State of R.I. Dep’t of Labor and Training, 922 A.2d 93, 101 (R.I. 2007) (“This is not a case in which we are faced with a statute susceptible of multiple reasonable meanings, and therefore are required to give deference to the agency interpretation.”). Section 45-24-47 provides in pertinent part: “(c) In regulating land development projects, an ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter may include, but is not limited to, regulations governing the following: .... “(4) Maximum density per lot and maximum density for the entire development, with provisions for adjustment of applicable lot density and dimensional standards where open space is to be permanently set aside for public or common use, . . . or where other amenities not ordinarily required are provided, as stipulated in the zoning ordinance. Provision may be made for adjustment of applicable lot density and dimensional standards for payment or donation of other land or facilities in lieu of an on-site provision of an amenity that would, if provided on-site, enable an adjustment[.]” Sec. 45-24-47(c)(4) (emphases added).