Walter L. Bronhard v. The Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of Providence, et al., C.A.
[…] However, while the abutting landowners in this case may have had notice of the Preliminary Plan Approval for Major Land Development Project pursuant to § 45-23-42,8 they did not receive notice from the City Council pursuant to either 7 The term roadway is defined as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, excluding the sidewalk, berm, or shoulder even when used by persons riding bicycles.” G.L. 1956 § 31-1-23(h). The term sidewalk is defined as “that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.” Sec. 31-1-23(i). 8 Although § 45-23-42(a) requires a CPC public hearing for “a street extension or creation . . . for a minor land development project or minor subdivision[,]” the proposed bump-out in this case does not constitute “a street extension or creation.” and the Application at issue is