Walter L. Bronhard v. The Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of Providence, et al., C.A.
[…] (Notice of Prelim. Plan Approval at 2.) 6 The Court observes that neither the Ordinance nor the Zoning Enabling Act defines the term “amenity.” 14 However, although § 1904 E.1.g. gives the CPC authority to grant a request for an adjustment in return for “other amenities not required[,]” the Zoning Enabling Act and the Ordinance are silent with respect to the CPC’s authority, if any, to alter municipal roadways or sidewalks.7 Indeed, it appears that the authority to alter roadways and sidewalks lies exclusively with the City Council. See G.L. 1956 § 24-3-1 (“Town councils may mark out, relay, widen, straighten, or change the location of the whole of or any part of any municipal road, whether laid out by the state or otherwise . . . .”); Sec. 24-3-23 (“Town councils may order highways or parts of highways to be graded within their respective towns, and whenever a grade for any highway shall be established the grade shall not be changed without the consent of the town council of the town in which it is located, nor