Walter L. Bronhard v. The Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of Providence, et al., C.A.
[…] (Sec. 1303 B.1. of the Ordinance.) (emphases added). It appears that the proposed bump-out does not fit within the definition of an encroachment because it does not constitute a “construction that projects from a building . . . .” (Sec. 1303 B.1.a. of the Ordinance.) Even assuming, arguendo, that the current sidewalk could be construed as a projection from a building for purposes of the Ordinance, the proposed bumpout nevertheless would violate a number of Ordinance provisions. See § 45-23-71(c)(1) (permitting reversal of a decision if it is “[i]n violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions”). 17 By its very nature, the bump-out extends beyond the present curb line in violation of § 1303 B.1.b.ii.9 Even if an argument could be made that a bump-out does not consist of an extension beyond the curb line because it simply moves the curb line out further, the amenity itself would be