Bank of America, N.A. v. Timothy G. Fay and David N. Patrick, C.A.
[…] Thompson, 66 Conn. 457, 463-64, 34 A. 105 (1895)). The court further explained that “it is almost universally recognized in other jurisdictions that a guarantor’s liability does not arise from the debt or other obligation secured 6 C.G.S. § 49-14 states that “[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” In Winthrop, plaintiff filed its motion for deficiency judgment outside of the thirty day window provided for in the statute. 7 Throughout its decision, the Connecticut Supreme Court uses the spelling “guarantee” as opposed to “guaranty.”