Annotate this Case
[…] I), and November 15, 2016 (Tr. II). Mr. Frattini testified on behalf of Pear Nike. He testified that although the previously applied-for-and-denied composting toilet is “a state-of-the-art thing” and “very good for the environment[,]” upon reflection, he figured that “possibly the composting part of it could get flooded out and that would be an environmental hazard.” (Tr. I at 8.) He also speculated that “a future property owner[] may replace the toilets with conventional toilets illegally so it could 3 Section 45-24-57 provides in pertinent part: “The concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing is required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits.” Sec. 45-2457(2)(iii). 4 The Court takes judicial notice of the fact that Pear Nike’s previous appeal is still pending. See Goodrow v.