Annotate this Case
[…] Unless expressly permitted under an ordinance, ‘“a dimensional variance [may] be granted only in connection with the enjoyment of a legally permitted beneficial use, [and] not in conjunction with a use granted by special use permit.”’ Lloyd v. Zoning Bd. of Review for City of Newport, 62 A.3d 1078, 1087 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Newton v. Zoning Bd. of Review of City of Warwick, 713 A.2d 239, 242 (R.I. 1998)) (emphasis in original); see also § 45-24-42(c) (“The ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special-use permit.”) (Emphasis added.) Any such permission must be contained in the special use permit provisions of the ordinance.