State of Rhode Island v. Kendall Petty
[…] Opium, oxycodone, heroin and marijuana are just a few of the controlled substances under the USCA. See id. Possession of less than an ounce of marijuana, which remains a controlled substance and, therefore, contraband, has been decriminalized by § 21-28-4.01(c)(2)(iii), which is known as the Decriminalization Statute. According to the Decriminalization Statute: “Notwithstanding any public, special, or general law to the contrary, the possession of one ounce (1 oz.) or less of marijuana by a person who is eighteen (18) years of age or older, and who is not exempted from penalties pursuant to chapter 28.6 of this title, shall constitute a civil offense, rendering the offender liable to a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification. Notwithstanding any public, special, or general law to the contrary, this civil penalty of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana shall apply if the offense is the first (1st) or second (2nd) violation within the previous eighteen (18) months.” Sec. 21-284.01(c)(2)(iii). Although it decriminalizes possession of an ounce or less of marijuana, the Decriminalization Statute does not remove marijuana’s contraband status because it does not deschedule marijuana as a controlled substance, no matter the quantity. See id.