State of Rhode Island v. Mitchell Parenteau
[…] Section 12-1.3-2 specifies who may file a motion seeking to expunge records, in which court, and when he or she may file the motion in relation to the completion of the sentence. As it relates to individuals who had entered into a deferred sentence agreement, § 12-1.3-2(e) provides: “Subject to § 12-19-19(c), and without regard to subsections (a) through (c) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a deferred sentence upon its completion, after which the court will hold a hearing on the motion.” Sec. 12-1.3-2(e) (emphasis added). Section 12-1.3-3 sets forth the manner in which notice of a motion to expunge records shall be given, as well as the criteria to be applied in granting a motion to expunge records. As it relates to deferred sentences, the statute provides: “(b) The court, after the hearing at which all relevant testimony and information shall be considered, may, in its discretion, order the expungement of the records of conviction of the person filing the motion if it finds: “(1) . . . “(ii) That after a hearing held under the provisions of § 12-19-19(c), the court finds that the person has complied with all of the terms and conditions of the deferral agreement including, but not limited to, the payment in full of any courtordered fines, fees, costs, assessments, and