State of Rhode Island v. Mitchell Parenteau
[…] Sec. 12-1.3-4(c). By contrast, the records associated with a dismissed criminal case may be sealed in accordance with §§ 12-1-12 and 12-1-12.1. Section 12-1-12.1 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing of a no true bill or no information, may file a motion for the sealing of his or her court records in the case, provided, that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall be entitled to relief under this section except for those records in cases of acquittal after trial.” Sec. 12-1-12.1(a) (emphasis added).