State of Rhode Island v. Mitchell Parenteau
[…] Sec. 12-1.3-3(b) (emphasis added). 5 Finally, § 12-1.3-4 specifies the effect of an expungement of records and the individual’s continuing obligation to disclose the fact of a conviction, including when the individual is an applicant for a position in law enforcement, for a teaching certificate, for a coaching certificate, as an operator or employee of an early childhood education facility, or as a member of the bar of any court. Sec. 12-1.3-4(b). In all other respects, a person whose records are expunged “may state that he or she has never been convicted of the crime,” id., and the custodian of the records relating to that crime is prohibited from disclosing the existence of such records unless the inquiry is from the individual himself or herself, that of a sentencing court following the conviction of the individual, or associated with the individual’s