State of Rhode Island v. Mitchell Parenteau
[…] Sec. 121.3-1(5). The hearing procedure and the effect of an expungement of records are further specified in Title 12, chapter 1.3 of the Rhode Island General Laws. Section 12-1.3-2 specifies who may file a motion seeking to expunge records, in which court, and when he or she may file the motion in relation to the completion of the sentence. As it relates to individuals who had entered into a deferred sentence agreement, § 12-1.3-2(e) provides: “Subject to § 12-19-19(c), and without regard to subsections (a) through (c) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a deferred sentence upon its completion, after which the court will hold a hearing on the motion.” Sec. 12-1.3-2(e) (emphasis added). Section 12-1.3-3 sets forth the manner in which notice of a motion to expunge records shall be given, as well as the criteria to be applied in granting a motion to expunge records.