State of Rhode Island v. Mitchell Parenteau
[…] State’s Notice of Appeal, at 1. According to its Notice of Appeal, the State asserts that “[t]his is effectively a dismissal and requires the Attorney General’s filing a dismissal under Rule 48A [sic] of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure.” Id. As amended, § 12-19-19 authorizes a judicial officer to defer sentencing an individual who enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. The statute presently reads in pertinent part: “(a) Whenever any person is arraigned before the superior court and pleads guilty or nolo contendere, he or she may be at any time sentenced by the court; provided, that if at any time the court formally defers sentencing, then the person and the court shall enter into a written deferral agreement to be filed with the clerk of the court. When a court formally defers sentence, the court may only impose sentence up to five (5) years from and after the date of the written deferral agreement, unless during the required period, 3 the person shall be declared to have violated the terms and conditions of the deferment pursuant to subsection (b) [of this section] in which event the court may impose sentence. .... “(c) If a person, after the completion of the deferment period is determined by the court after a hearing to have complied with all of the terms and