A. Ricci & Sons, Inc. v. Anthony Farina, C.A.
[…] Neither party called Joseph Ricci to testify nor was it ever established that the Plaintiff or Mr. Ricci made any misrepresentation to Dr. Farina. Liability is also established by Dr. Farina’s failure to respond to request for admissions issued in July 2015. (Super. R. Civ. P. 36.) By this, Defendant admits that $21,048.95 was due. The promissory note (Ex. 3) was revised by Dr. Farina relative to the amount of interest due. Interest accrues commencing May 1, 2009. All payments are due on January 1, 2010. The note bears interest at “0%” after maturity. G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10 provides for interest “at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued . . .” It is 7 appropriate to apply interest in a breach of contract case or a breach of a promissory note from the date the debt is past due. See Danforth v. More, 129 A.3d 63, 71 (R.I. 2016).