Brian Goldner and Barbara Goldner v. Robert Kreft and Mary Ann Kreft, C.A.
[…] For these reasons, Plaintiffs are entitled to the Deposit currently held in escrow. 17 D Prejudgment Interest In addition to their Deposit, Plaintiffs also seek prejudgment interest running from the date of breach to the date of judgment. Section 9-21-10(a) provides, in pertinent part: “In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action is accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein.” Sec. 9-21-10(a). Our Supreme Court has consistently recognized that prejudgment interest “‘is a ministerial act which does not allow for any discretion by the judge or the jury.’” Danforth, 129 A.3d at 71 (quoting King v. Huntress, Inc., 94 A.3d 467, 499-500 (R.I. 2014)).