421 Pine Street Realty, LLC v. Providence Water Supply Board and the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission, C.A.
[…] “Since the agencies themselves are creations of the legislature, they have no inherent power in and of themselves to promulgate regulations absent specific or implied grants of statutory authority.” State v. Patterson, No. N3-2002-0325A, 2002 WL 31749398, at *4 (R.I. Super. Nov. 20, 2002) (citing Berkshire Cablevision of R.I., Inc. v. Burke, 488 A.2d 676, 679 (R.I. 1985)). When agencies, such as the DOH, promulgate rules and regulations, they do so with authority that is “limited and defined by the statute conferring the power.” 2 Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 152. Per § 46-13-22(a), which was amended in June of 2010 and in effect at the time of Appellant’s alleged initial violation in October 2012, the director of the DOH is legislatively authorized to “adopt consistent statewide regulations governing the content of cross-connection control plans and to require that all community public water systems and all non-transient, noncommunity public water systems,” such as the PWSB, “prepare a cross-connection control plan.” Section 46-13-22(a). In order to properly fulfill the legislative directive found in § 46-13-22(a), the director of the DOH is required to adhere to the legislative directive found in § 46-13-22(b). 11 Per § 46-13-22(b), which was in effect at the time of Appellant’s initial alleged violation in October 2012, “[t]he regulations governing cross-connection control plans adopted by the director [of the DOH] shall at a minimum include: . . . the installation of cross-connections control valves at all commercial and industrial service connections.” Sec. 46-13-22(b).