421 Pine Street Realty, LLC v. Providence Water Supply Board and the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission, C.A.
[…] Id. (emphasis added); Sec. 46-13-22(b). On June 25, 2010, the General Assembly amended § 46-13-22(b) to provide: “The regulations governing cross-connection control plans adopted by the director shall at a minimum include: the installation of cross-connection control valves at all newly constructed service connections prior to the provision of water service; the installation of cross-connection control valves at all commercial and industrial service connections. The installation of crossconnection control devices shall not be made a mandatory condition of a transfer of a residential property that exists as of the effective date of this act [June 27, 2007].” Id.