421 Pine Street Realty, LLC v. Providence Water Supply Board and the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission, C.A.
[…] However, the Court finds, pursuant to § 46-13-22, the Legislature did not delegate its authority to the PWSB, but rather to the director of the DOH, to determine which category of property is exempt from the requirements of § 46-13-22. Section 46-13-22 unmistakably requires that “[t]he director is hereby authorized to adopt consistent statewide regulations . . . .” Section 46-13-22. Under § 46-13-22, included in the director of the DOH’s authority, is the legislative requirement for “all community public water systems and all non-transient, non-community public water systems,” which include the PWSB, to “prepare a cross-connection control plan.” Id.