Russell Henry v. Media General Operations, Inc., et al., C.A.
[…] Jacob is proceeding pro se in connection with this litigation and submitted an affidavit in connection with his motion which confirmed that Captain Guilbeault was the source of his information. At the hearing on these motions, the Court pointed out that it could not consider this affidavit as it was not notarized. The Court offered to accept the affidavit if Mr. Jacob would sign it in the presence of and have it notarized by one of the many notaries in the courtroom. He chose not to do so, and therefore, the Court will not consider it. 6 Section 9-1-28.1 provides, in pertinent part: “It is the policy of this state that every person in this state shall have a right to privacy which shall be defined to include any of the following rights individually: .... “The right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public[.]” 7 The terms “public official” and “public figure” appear interchangeably in the body of law surrounding this area with respect to the heightened burden required to prove defamation. 5 “The constitutional guarantees require, we think, a federal rule that prohibits a public official from