Linda Mollicone v. Johnston Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] Exercising its discretion, this Court does not believe a dismissal would be appropriate at this time. Interested parties eventually were provided otherwise compliant notice via mail in March 2016.4 Furthermore, any potential interested parties were likely not prejudiced by the delay in notice of appeal because the initial denial of the variance prevented construction on the subject lot. In 3 Pursuant to § 45-24-69.1, interested parties are those entitled to notice as set forth in § 45-2453, which provides in pertinent part: “(d) Where a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (a) of this section, with the additional requirements that: “(2) Written notice of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and purpose of the hearing shall be sent to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200’) of the perimeter of the area proposed for change, whether within the city or town or within an adjacent city or town. Notice shall also be sent to any individual or entity holding a recorded conservation or preservation restriction on the property that is the subject of the amendment. . . .” Sec. 4524-53(d)(2). 4 Based on the record, there appear to be no intervenors, no action taken by interested parties subsequent to compliant notice other than by those named in the complaint, and no claimed prejudice as a result of delayed notice. 7 addition, the March 2016 notice still