Linda Mollicone v. Johnston Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] See Coderre, 103 R.I. at 577, 239 A.2d at 730 (holding a hearing de novo is a condition precedent to a valid decision on remand when composition of zoning board has changed). Moreover, the Board should be mindful that a zoning application that is substantially complete and has been submitted for approval to the appropriate reviewing authority shall be reviewed under the provisions of the applicable zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted. Sec. 45-24-44(a), (c). Section 45-24-44 in pertinent part provides: “(a) A zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment. 8 Based upon review of the record, the Court believes that two members of the currently constituted Johnston Zoning Board of Review were not present and/or members of the Board during the October 28, 2010 hearing. The October 2010 decision indicates that then Co-Chair Pilozzi, Secretary Anzelone, and alternate member Cardolillo participated in the proceedings. To the Court’s knowledge, members Aurecchia and Jeffrey also participated in the October 2010 proceedings but are no longer members of the Board. 15 “(c) Any application considered by a city or town under the protection of this section shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted.” Sec. 45-24-44(a), (c). Pursuant to § 45-24-44, The Code of the Town of Johnston states: “Applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the Town of Johnston prior to enactment of this chapter or any amendment to this chapter shall be considered vested.