Ambrose C. Mendes, Jr., et al. v. Alfred Factor and Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, C.A.
[…] Therefore, this Court finds that there exists an identity of parties, an identity of issues, and a finality of judgment in an earlier action. As such, the doctrine of res judicata applies to all of the allegations raised in the instant motion and bar their reassertion. B Statute of Limitations Even if the doctrine of res judicata alone did not serve as a basis to deny Plaintiff and Intervenor Plaintiff’s motion, this Court finds that the new claims are independently barred by their respective statutes of limitation. Section 9-1-13(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” Similarly, § 9-1-14.3 sets forth a three-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims. See Sharkey v. Prescott, 19 A.3d 62, 66 (R.I. 2011).