Ambrose C. Mendes, Jr., et al. v. Alfred Factor and Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, C.A.
[…] Id. at 1005-6. Ultimately, the Court affirmed the dismissal of Intervenor Plaintiff and Intervenor Plaintiffs’ probate appeal and the Verified Complaint, but allowed Ambrose’s probate appeal to continue and remanded the record of the case to the Superior Court. Id. at 1006. 5 G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a) states: “Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” 6 Section 9-1-14.3 states, in pertinent part: “[A]n action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action.” 6 Following the Supreme Court’s decision, Ambrose, the sole remaining Plaintiff, continued his probate